Logo
Conducting a pageant in Dorking

 

Vaughan Williams Concerts in 2017

This page is intended to keep members informed of concerts featuring the music of Ralph Vaughan Williams and will be updated at regular intervals. Please note: The Ralph Vaughan Williams Society relies on its information from outside sources and is not responsible for for any changes in schedules or errors in information.

Other sources for Vaughan Williams concert information are:

Bachtrack
Instant Encore
Concert Diary

If you would like your concert listed here please E-mail us by clicking on the following link:
Vaughan Williams Concerts

It really helps if you can send your concert details in the same format as is used on this website.

JANUARY

JANUARY 11 & 12 (Monday & Tuesday)
Stockholm Concert Hall (Konserthuset): Stora Salen, Stockholm

Symphony no. 6 in E minor

Bacewicz Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Lawes Fantasy in G major
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor
Daniil Trifonov piano


JANUARY 17, 25 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Tchaikovsky String Sextet “Souvenir de Florence” in D minor, Op.70 (arr for string orchestra)
Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G324
Sollima Violincelles, Vibrez!
Piazzolla Libertango
Villa-Lobos  Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Casals El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Truls Mørk, conductor, cello


JANUARY 18 (Wednesday)
American Philosophical Society
, Benjamin Franklin Hall, 427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106

Songs of Travel

Serenades by Brahms, Mussorgsky, Mozart, Schubert and Rachmaninov
Ben Wager bass
Jeffrey Miller piano
8:00 PM
website


JANUARY 17 & 25 (Tuesday, Wednesday)
Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Tchaikovsky String Sextet “Souvenir de Florence” in D minor, Op.70 (arr for string orchestra)
Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G324
Sollima Violincelles, Vibrez!
Piazzolla Libertango
Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Casals El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Truls Mørk conductor cello


JANUARY 21
UH Mānoa: Orvis Auditorium , 2411 Dole St., Honolulu, HI 96822 United States
A Recital of English Art Song

Songs of Travel

Folksong arrangements Benjamin Britten
Let us garlands bring Gerald Finzi
Jeremy M. Wong baritone
Thomas Yee piano
7:30 pm
website


JANUARY 22 (Sunday)
Münchner Künstlerhaus, Munich
Kammerkonzert: Meisterwerke IV

String quartet no. 1 in G minor

Beethoven String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Julian Shevlin violin
Simon Fordham violin
Valentin Eichler viola
David Hausdorf cello
11:00 AM


JANUARY 25 (Wednesday)
London, Royal Festival Hall

Symphony No 9 in E minor

Giya Kancheli Mourned by the wind – liturgy for viola & orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Memorial to Lidice
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski conductor
Kim Kashkashian viola
website


JANUARY 26 (Thursday)
Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center, 300 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102

On Wenlock Edge

Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76, No. 5, Hob. III:79

Beethoven Irish Songs, WoO 152 [Sel.]
Beethoven String Quartet in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3, Razumovsky
Nicholas Phan tenor
Michelle Ross violin
Carmit Zori violin
Rebecca Albers viola
Alice Yoo cello
Lydia Brown piano
8:00 PM
website


JANUARY 27 (Friday)
Regal Theatre, Minehead

Five variants on Dives and Lazarus

Mozart Serenade no. 13 in G major, “Eine kleine Nachtmusik”, K525
Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Barber Adagio for strings, Op.11
Dvořák Serenade in E major for strings, Op.22
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Amyn Merchant violin


JANUARY 27 (Friday)
Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Symphony no. 7 ‘Sinfonia Antartica’
Four Last Songs (orch A Payne)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Mari Eriksmoen soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edward Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede choirmaster / chorus director

FEBRUARY

FEBRUARY 3 (Friday) Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Lark Ascending

Suckling Flute Concerto Ravel Daphnis and Chloé orchestral suite no. 1 Ravel Daphnis and Chloé orchestral suite no. 2 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Katherine Bryan flute Peter Oundjian conductor


FEBRUARY 4 (Saturday) Bournemouth Pavilion, Bournemouth

The Wasps: overture The Lark Ascending

Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4 Elgar Dream Children two pieces for chamber orchestra, Op.43 Elgar Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Stephen Bell French horn Amyn Merchant violin


FEBRUARY 4 (Saturday) Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

The Lark Ascending

Suckling Flute Concerto Ravel Daphnis and Chloé orchestral suite no. 1 Ravel Daphnis and Chloé orchestral suite no. 2 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Katherine Bryan flute Peter Oundjian conductor


FEBRUARY 8 (Wednesday) Lighthouse, Poole

Symphony no. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

Beethoven Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112 Bridge The Sea Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Bournemouth Symphony Chorus David Hill conductor Ailish Tynan soprano Benedict Nelson baritone


FEBRUARY 12 (Sunday) Royal Festival Hall, London

Symphony no. 2 ‘A London Symphony’

Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) – overture for orchestra, Op.40 Walton Viola Concerto John Wilson conductor Philharmonia Orchestra Lawrence Power viola


FEBRUARY 17–19 (Friday–Sunday) Symphony Hall, Phoenix AZ

Symphony No. 5

Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn, Strings Phoenix Symphony Orchestra James Feddeck conductor Paul Appleby tenor 7.30pm (2:30 on Sunday) website


FEBRUARY 18 (Saturday) Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

The Lark Ascending

Britten A Suite on English Folk Tunes “A Time There Was” for chamber orchestra, Op.90 Finzi Clarinet Concerto Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92 City of London Sinfonia Michael Collins clarinet Alexandra Wood violin


FEBRUARY 18 (Saturday) St Thomas Cathedral, Portsmouth

Symphony No 3 (A Pastoral Symphony)

Also: Binge Saxophone Concerto soloist: Victoria Puttock Solent Symphony Orchestra website


FEBRUARY 23, 25 (Thursday & Saturday) Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Symphony no. 5 in D Major

Copland Appalachian Spring: Suite Saint-Saëns Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Benjamin Grosvenor piano Michael Francis conductor


FEBRUARY 26 (Saturday) Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Symphony no. 2 ‘A London Symphony’

Kidane Other (CBSO commission) Britten Piano Concerto, Op.13 Steven Osborne piano CBSO Youth Orchestra Jamie Phillips conductor

MARCH

MARCH 1 (Wednesday)
Cadogan Hall, London

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Holst St Paul’s Suite
Gardner Concerto for Oboe and Strings
Gardner Sinfonia Piccola
Howells Elegy for Viola, String Quartet and String Orchestra
Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings
Hannah Morgan oboe
Tabea Debus recorder
Lawrence Power viola
English Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton conductor
website


MARCH 2 (Thursday)
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s
UBS and LSO Music Education Centre, 161 Old Street, London EC1V 9NG
BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concerts 1pm-2pm
Vaughan Williams and Max Bruch

Piano Quintet in C minor

Bruch String Quartet in E-flat major
The Nash Ensemble
website


MARCH 3 (Friday)
Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oboe Concerto in A minor

Beethoven Eroica
Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major “Eroica”, Op.55
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lahav Shani conductor
Adrian Wilson oboe
19:30


MARCH 3 (Friday)
Ulster Hall, Belfast

Oboe Concerto in A minor

Elgar Enigma Variations
Walton, Henry V: Suite
Holst, Egdon Heath, homage to Hardy, Op.47
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
Ulster Orchestra
Jac van Steen conductor
19:45


MARCH 4 (Saturday)
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Oboe Concerto in A minor

Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major “Eroica”, Op.55
Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.9
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lahav Shani conductor
Adrian Wilson oboe
19:45


MARCH 5 (Sunday)
His Majesty’s Theatre, Aberdeen

Oboe Concerto in A minor

Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major “Eroica”, Op.55
Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.9
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lahav Shani conductor
Adrian Wilson oboe
19:45


MARCH 17 (Saturday)
St Mary’s Church, Ambleside, The Lake District
A Steadfast Heart

Mass in G Minor
Valiant for Truth
Six Studies in English Folk Song

The Wordsworth Singers
Ursula Leveaux bassoon
7.30 pm
website


MARCH 9 (Thursday)
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s
UBS and LSO Music Education Centre, 161 Old Street, London EC1V 9NG
BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concerts 1pm-2pm
Vaughan Williams and Max Bruch

Phantasy String Quartet
Quintet in D major for piano, clarinet, horn, violin and cello

Bruch Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
The Nash Ensemble
website


MARCH 11
Landmark Arts Centre, Teddington, TW11 9NN
English themes

The Lark Ascending
A London Symphony (No. 2)

Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Naresh Sohal Violin Concerto
Victoria Baek soloist
Thames Philharmonia
7.30pm
Book online


MARCH 11 (Saturday)
University Church of St Mary the Virgin, Oxford

Dona Nobis Pacem
The Lark Ascending
Valiant-for-truth

Elgar Serenade for Strings
Gabriel Jackson Countless and wonderful are the ways to praise God
Jubilate Chamber Choir
The Berkeley Sinfonia
Benjamin Nicholas conductor
19:30


MARCH 13 (Monday)
Royal Festival Hall, London
The Sea and The Sky

A Sea Symphony
The Lark Ascending –

Also: Blest Pair of Sirens Parry
Barts Choir
Philharmonia Orchestra
Ivor Setterfield conductor
19:30
website


MARCH 14 (Tuesday)
Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warks.
21st Anniversary Concert, The English Genius

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Symphony no. 5

Holst: St Paul’s Suite
Orchestra of the Swan
David Curtis conductor
7.30pm
website


MARCH 16 (Thursday)
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s
UBS and LSO Music Education Centre, 161 Old Street, London EC1V 9NG
BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concerts 1pm-2pm
Vaughan Williams and Max Bruch

String Quartet No 2 in A minor

Bruch Piano Quintet in G minor
The Nash Ensemble
website


MARCH 17 (Friday)
Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Folk songs of the Four Seasons

Delius Deux chansons pour choeur
Dvořák Mass in D major Version I (soli, mixed choir, org)
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin conductor
20:00


MARCH 18 (Saturday)
Royal Centre, Nottingham

Symphony no. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

Elgar Sea Pictures – song cycle for contralto and orchestra, Op.37
Richard Laing conductor
Nottingham Harmonic Choir
April Fredrick soprano
Catherine Wyn-Rogers mezzo-soprano
Marcus Farnsworth baritone
19:30


MARCH 18 (Saturday)
King’s College Cambridge
Foundation Concert

Dona nobis pacem

Parry Blest pair of sirens
Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C major Op.56
Roderick Williams baritone
Sarah-Jane Brandon soprano
The Grier Trio
King’s College Choir (past and present members)
Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury conductor
5.30pm
website


MARCH 19 (Saturday)
Walthamstow Assembly Hall, London

Symphony no. 2 ‘A London Symphony’

Coates London Suite
Holst Double Concerto for two violins, Op.49
Forest Philharmonic
Mark Shanahan conductor
John Crawford violin
Liz Partridge violin
18:30


MARCH 22 (Wednesday)
Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield
Music in the Round Spring 2017 Concert

The Lark Ascending
Piano Quintet in C minor

Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Ensemble 360
Sir Mark Elder 
conductor
19:15


MARCH 24 (Friday)
Hochstein Performance Hall, 50 Plymouth Avenue North, Rochester, New York 14614, USA
Rochester Oratorio Society Presents “Poetry for Peace”

Dona Nobis Pacem

Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso No. 1
Lili Boulanger Psalm XXIV
Frank James Staneck Learn to Love said Nature  (setting of a poem by Ursula Vaughan Williams)
Rochester Oratorio Society
Jan Opalach
bass-baritone
Kearstin Piper Brown
soprano
Collaborating in the performance will be the Nazareth College Choir, directed by Dr. Mark Zeigler
Eric Townell Artistic Director
7:30pm


MARCH 25 (Saturday)
Chester Cathedral
The Music of Vaughan Williams

The Garden of Proserpine
In the Fen Country
Dona Nobis Pacem

Alison Pearce soprano
James Cleverton baritone
Graham Jordan Ellis conductor
Liverpool Sinfonia
Chester Music Society Choir
19:30


MARCH 25 (Saturday)
Coptic Orthodox Church Centre, Broadhall Way, Stevenage SG2 8NP

Sounds of the Sea

Symphony no. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

Britten Sea Interludes
Sally Silver soprano
Grant Doyle Baritone
Robin Osterley conductor
Stevenage & Harpenden Choral Societies
Kings Sinfonietta
19:30
website


MARCH 25 (Saturday)

St. Michael and All Angels Church , Bedford Park London W4 1TT

Job: A Masque for Dancing

Butterworth English Idyll No.1 
Walton Cello Concerto
West London Sinfonia 
Philip Hesketh conductor
Bartholomew LaFollette soloist
7.30pm


MARCH 30 (Thursday)
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s
UBS and LSO Music Education Centre, 161 Old Street, London EC1V 9NG
BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concerts 1pm-2pm
Vaughan Williams and Max Bruch

On Wenlock Edge

Bruch Songs from ‘Lieder und Gesänge’
Bruch String Quintet in A minor
The Nash Ensemble
website


MARCH 31 (Friday)
Rotterdam – De Doelen

The Lark Ascending
Symphony No 4

Also: Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer
Rotterdam Phiharmonic Orchestra
Marieke Blankestijn violin
Sir Mark Elder conductor
20:15
website


MARCH 31  (Friday)
Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Spring Classics

The Wasps: overture

Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, “La Primavera (Spring)”, RV269, Op.8 no.1
Coates Springtime Suite
Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410
Grainger English Country Gardens
Elgar Chanson de Matin
Anne-Marie Minhall presenter
CBSO Children’s Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Julian Wilkins conductor
19:30

APRIL

APRIL 1 (Saturday)
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ

Sancta Civitas

Puccini Messa di Gloria
Thames Philharmonic Choir
Wimbledon Youth Choir & trebles from Shrewsbury House School
Thames Festival Orchestra
Adam Tunnicliffe tenor
Matthew Hargreaves bass-baritone
To Book: phone 020 7730 4500 or online at www.cadoganhall.com.
Booking fees may apply
Prices: £30, £27, £20 and £14
7.30pm
ThamesPhill website
Cadogan Hall website


APRIL 1 (Saturday)
Concertgebouw Brugge: Concert Hall, Bruges

The Lark Ascending
Symphony no. 4 in F minor

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Marieke Blankestijn violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder conductor
20:00


APRIL 2 (Sunday)
Rotterdam – De Doelen

The Lark Ascending
Symphony No 4

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer
Rotterdam Phiharmonic Orchestra
Marieke Blankestijn violin
Sir Mark Elder conductor
14:15
website


APRIL 2 (Sunday)
Stadthalle, Lübbecke (Germany) 18pm (Free Entry)

The Bridal Day
Piano Quintet

Vaughan Williams Orchestra and Chorus
Xiao Zhang baritone
Yasuko Linnartz-Nunomura piano
Marius Beckmann conductor
18:00


APRIL 4 (Tuesday)
Concertgebouw: Recital Hall, Amsterdam

Songs of Travel

Purcell Don Quixote: Let the dreadful engines of eternal will, Z 578
Gurney Desire in Spring
Gurney On the downs
Gurney Reconciliation
Gurney Lights out
Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Roderick Williams baritone
Iain Burnside piano
20:15


APRIL 6 (Thursday)
Dorking Halls, Dorking, Surrey
Leith Hill Musical Festival

Dona nobis pacem

Parry Blest pair of sirens
Bibi Heal soprano
Gareth Brynmor John baritone
Leith Hill Musical Festival Choir
Southern Pro Musica
Jonathan Willcocks conductor
7:30pm


APRIL 6 & 7 (Thursday & Friday)
Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Tuba Concerto in F minor

Tomasi Trombone Concerto
Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuz, Op. 51 Nr.1: L’Introduzione, Maestoso ed adagio
Enrico Onofri conductor
Juan Carlos Pérez Calleja tuba
Francisco Rosario Vega trombone
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla


APRIL 6 & 7 (Thursday & Friday)
Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Symphony no. 5 in D Major

Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op.67
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Craig Ogden guitar
Rumon Gamba conductor


APRIL 6 (Thursday)
La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Piano Concerto

Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor, “Pathétique”, Op.74
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Louis Lortie piano


APRIL 8 (Saturday)
Steadman Theatre, 18 Campus View Drive, Mansfield, USA

The Five Mystical Songs
Dona Nobis Pacem

The Mansfield University Festival Chorus
Soloists Todd Ranney and Alissa Rose
Tickets are $10 for adults, $8 for seniors and $5 for students and children.
To purchase tickets, visit music.mansfield.edu or call 570-662-4710.
Tickets also will be available at the door
7.30pm


APRIL 9 (Sunday)
Steadman Theatre, 18 Campus View Drive, Mansfield, USA

The Five Mystical Songs
Dona Nobis Pacem

The Mansfield University Festival Chorus
Soloists Todd Ranney and Alissa Rose
Tickets are $10 for adults, $8 for seniors and $5 for students and children.
To purchase tickets, visit music.mansfield.edu or call 570-662-4710.
Tickets also will be available at the door
7.30pm


APRIL 17 (Friday)
Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
Arvo Part Silouan’s Song
James MacMillan Seven Last Words on the Cross
Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Berkeley Sinfonia
Benjamin Nicholas conductor
7.30pm
Box office: www.ticketsoxford.com
website


APRIL 20
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Symphonic Landscapes

Symphony no. 5 in D Major
Symphony no. 6 in E minor

Sibelius Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia
Sibelius Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor
Classic Intro – 6.15pm (Music Room)
Symphony No.5 or Symphony No.6… Which is your favourite? Join conductor Andrew Manze in the Music Room for a conversation about the concert.
19:30
website


APRIL 20, 21 mat, 22 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)
Severance Hall, Cleveland

Oboe concerto in A minor

Delius Brigg Fair
Strauss R Don Quixote, Op.35
Frank Rosenwein oboe
Mark Kosower cello
Cleveland Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis conductor


APRIL 23 (Sunday)
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Music to mark St George’s Day

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Symphony no. 3, ‘Pastoral’

Gubaidulina Violin concerto “Offertorium”
BBC Philharmonic
Vadim Gluzman violin
Robin Tritschler tenor
Vassily Sinaisky conductor
19:30


APRIL 25 (Tuesday)
St George’s Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool
This Other Eden

The House of Life: Silent Noon

Gurney, Down by the Salley gardens
Arne, The Tempest: Where the bee sucks “Ariel’s Song”
Korngold, Four Shakespeare Songs Op.31
Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano
Joseph Middleton piano
19:30


APRIL 29 (Saturday)
Symphony Hall, Springfield

Serenade to Music
Toward the Unknown Region

Beethoven 9th Symphony – An Ode to Joy
Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor “Choral”, Op.125
Elaine Alvarez soprano
Chrystal E Williams mezzo-soprano
Victor Ryan Robertson tenor
Mark Walters baritone
Springfield Symphony Chorus
Springfield Symphony Orchestra


APRIL 29 (Saturday)
Royal Festival Hall, London

Symphony no. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

The Bach Choir
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Hill
conductor
Sally Matthews
soprano
Roderick Williams
baritone
Raphael Wallfisch
cello

MAY

MAY 5 (Friday)
Rudolf-Oetker-Hall, Lampingstr. 16 33615 Bielefeld, Germany

A Sea Symphony

Gustav Holst Ode To Death op. 38
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
8.00pm
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


MAY 6 (Saturday)
Snape Maltings Concert Hall

A Sea Symphony

Elgar Enigma Variations
Essex Sinfonia
Alice Privett soprano
Edward Grint bass
Richard Cooke conductor
Tickets £25, £20, £16, £12 (£8 for students on £12 tickets)
on sale from Snape Maltings
website
7.00pm
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


MAY 10 (Wednesday)
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, B1 2EA

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Five Tudor Portraits

Bax November Woods
Rachel Kelly mezzo soprano
Neal Davies baritone
CBSO Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
John Wilson
conductor
7.30pm
website


MAY 12 (Friday)
Grace Church in New York, 802 Broadway

Dona Nobis Pacem
O Clap Your Hands

Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard
Tami Petty  soprano
Andrew Garland baritone
The Choral Society and Orchestra of Grace Church in New York
John Maclay music director
8.00pm
website


MAY 13 (Saturday)
Grace Church in New York, 802 Broadway

Dona Nobis Pacem
O Clap Your Hands

Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard
Tami Petty  soprano
Andrew Garland baritone
The Choral Society and Orchestra of Grace Church in New York
John Maclay music director
3.00pm
website


MAY 14 (Sunday)
American Philosophical Society
, Benjamin Franklin Hall, 427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106

Blake Songs

Mendelssohn Psalm 42: Meine Seele Dürstet Nach Gott
Brahms Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91
Dutilleux Oboe Sonata
Debussy Cello Sonata
Haydn Arianna a Naxos, Hob. XXVIb:2
Berlioz Damnation of Faust: D’amour l’ardante flame
Jennifer Johnson Cano mezzo-soprano
Nathan Hughes oboe
Rafael Figueroa cello
Ken Noda piano
3:00 PM
website


MAY 17 (Wednesday)
Newbury Spring Festival
St George’s Church, Wash Common RG14 6NU

Piano Quintet

Schubert Piano Quintet, The Trout
Schubert String Trio D471
Aronowitz Ensemble
7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
£20
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust and Weatherby Holdings


MAY 18 (Thursday)
Barbican Hall, London

Five variants on Dives and Lazarus

Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Holst The Planets, Op.32
Roman Simovic violin
Tim Hugh cello
Ladies of the London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder conductor
19:30


MAY 20 (Saturday)
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Leicester Symphony Orchestra 95th Concert Season

Tuba Concerto

Dvořák Stabat Mater
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
Stephanie Edwards Soprano
Catherine Carby Alto
Shaun Dixon  Tenor
Piotr Lempa Bass
Tickets available from:
Leicester Symphony Orchestra Ticket Secretary: Mike Manley. Tel: 01400 282731 (answer phone)
email: mike@manleys.plus.com
De Montfort Hall Box Office
Tel: (0116) 233 3111
7.30pm
website


MAY 20 (Saturday)
The Ludlow English Song Weekend
St Laurence’s Church, Ludlow

On Wenlock Edge

Bridge String Quartet No. 4
Adès O Albion, (from Arcadiana)
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


MAY 20 (Saturday)
The Ludlow English Song Weekend
St Laurence’s Church, Ludlow
Celebrating the poetry of Walt Whitman
Works by Vaughan Williams, Stanford, Gurney, Bridge and others

Nocturne
A Clear Midnight
Joy, Shipmate, Joy

8.30 pm
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


MAY 21 (Sunday)
Trianon Theatre, 72 N. 5th St., San Jose, CA

Songs of Travel

(new string orchestra arrangement by Kerry Lewis)

C.P.E. Bach Cello Concerto in A Major
Additional works by Chen Yi, Beethoven, and the winner of the Allan Strange Memorial Composition Prize 2017
Alexander Boyer tenor (presented in collaboration with the Merola Opera Program)
Coleman Itzkoff cello (winner of the 2016 Klein Competition)
San Jose Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Quartuccio conductor
De Montfort Hall Box Office
Tel: (0116) 233 3111
7.30pm
website


MAY 26 (Friday)
The Apex, Bury St. Edmunds

The Lark Ascending
Oboe Concerto
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Finzi Prelude
Martelli Persiflage
Montgomery Concerto for Strings
Savitri Grier violin
John Anderson oboe
Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra
Leslie Olive conductor
7.30pm
website

JUNE

JUNE 24 (Saturday)
St Mary Redcliffe Church, Bristol

Toward the Unknown Region

Also: Poulenc Organ Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No.9
Bristol Concert Orchestra
St Mary Redcliffe Church Choir
Andrew Kirk organ
Stefan Hofkes conductor
7.30pm
website


JUNE 24 (Saturday)
Canterbury Cathedral

A Sea Symphony

Canterbury Cathedral Choral Society
Richard Cooke conductor
Katherine Crompton soprano
Edward Grint bass
website
Sponsored by: The The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


JUNE 24 (Saturday)
St Saviour’s Church, Sandpit Lane, St Albans, AL1 4DF

A London Symphony

James Francis Brown Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves
Malcolm Arnold English Dances
St Albans Symphony Orchestra
Emma Johnson clarinet
Tom Hammond conductor
7.30pm
website


JUNE 27 (Tuesday)
Naumburg Bandshell, Central Park, New York City, New York

The Lark Ascending

Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 (1936) Benjamin Britten
Concerto in E-flat, “Dumbarton Oaks” (1937-38) Igor Stravinsky
Maralinga Matthew Hindson (US Premiere)
Starburst (2012) Jessie Montgomery
Lara St John violin
Ensemble LPR
This is a free open-air concert, part of the Naumburg Orchestral Concerts series.
7.30pm


JUNE 29 (Thursday)
Royal Festival Hall, London

Symphony no. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

Works by MacMillan
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
The Bach Choir
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sally Matthews soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
Raphael Wallfisch cello
David Hill conductor
19:30


JULY

JULY 1 (Saturday)

Chester Cathedral

Symphony No. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

Sea Pictures Elgar
Walk to the Paradise Garden Delius
Chester Festival Chorus

Leeds Philharmonic Choir

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

David Hill conductor
Sarah Fox soprano
Jennifer Johnston mezzo soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
7.30pm
Tickets from Chester Cathedral Box Office 01244 500959
website


JULY 1 (Saturday)
St John’s Church, Sidcup, DA14 6BX

Tuba Concerto

Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
7:30pm
020 8300 3268
website
Sponsored by The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


JULY 8 (Saturday)
Cheltenham Music Festival

Symphony no. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’
Stricken Peninsula: An Italian Rhapsody

(premiere) (8’)

The Hymn of Jesus Holst
Cheltenham Festival Chorus
Huddersfield Choral Society
Salomon Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins conductor
Elizabeth Watts soprano
Marcus Farnsworth baritone
7:00pm – 9:00pm
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


JULY 8 (Saturday)
St. Stephen’s Church, East Twickenham

Norfolk Rhapsody no. 1

Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Walton Prelude and fugue “Spitfire”
Britten Simple Symphony for Strings
Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Arnold English Dances (Set 1)
Jane Hyland cello
The Richmond Orchestra
Martin Smith conductor
7.30 pm
website


JULY 8 (Saturday)
Derby Grammar School, Rykneld Road, Littleover, Derby DE12 4BX

In Windsor Forest

Come ye Sons of Art  Purcell
Sprig of Thyme Rutter
Derby Bach Choir
Richard Roddis conductor
Tom Corfield organist
Clare Devine soprano
Simon Hunt counter-tenor
Matthew Jordan bass
7.30pm  (Grounds open from 6pm for picnics)
Tickets, from Foulds music shop, Derby (01332 344842), from choir members or on the door (limited) include
a free summer drink
website


JULY 25 (Tuesday)
BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London
Prom 14

Symphony No. 9 in E minor

The Planets Gustav Holst
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
CBSO Youth Chorus (female voices)
John Wilson conductor
18:30


JULY 29 (Saturday)
Worcester Cathedral

Three Choirs Festival 2017

Serenade to Music

Finzi Dies Natalis
Howells Hymnus Paradisi
website


JULY 29 (Saturday)
Wells Cathedral, Wells, Somerset

Serenade to Music
Valiant-for-Truth

Somerset Chamber Choir
Susanna Hurrell soprano
Katie Bray mezzo-soprano
Andrew Tortise tenor
George Humphreys baritone
Christopher Stokes organ
Southern Sinfonia
Graham Caldbeck conductor
website

AUGUST

AUGUST 1
Holy Trinity Church, Tattershall
Matthew Trusler and Ashley Wass in recital

The Lark Ascending

Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major “Fruhling (Spring)”, Op.24
Prokofiev Cinderella – Five Pieces for Violin and Piano (arr. M. Fichtenholz)
Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Matthew Trusler violin
Ashley Wass piano
19:30


AUGUST 24 (Thursday)
City Recital Hall, Sydney

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Serenade to Music
Five Tudor Portraits

Also: Tallis Why fumeth in sight
Tomkins O Praise the Lord, All Ye Heathen
Morgan Balfour mezzo soprano
Bronwyn Douglass mezzo soprano
Symphony Chorus, Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra
Brett Weymark conductor
7:30pm
website


AUGUST 27 (Sunday)
City Recital Hall, Sydney

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Serenade to Music
Five Tudor Portraits

Also: Tallis Why fumeth in sight
Tomkins O Praise the Lord, All Ye Heathen
Morgan Balfour mezzo soprano
Bronwyn Douglass mezzo soprano
Symphony Chorus, Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra
Brett Weymark conductor
2:00pm
website

SEPTEMBER

SEPTEMBER 23 (Saturday) 
All Saints Church, Cheltenham GL52 2HG
Gustav Holst Birthday Concert

Mass in G Minor

Also: Choral works by Holst
Holst Singers
Tickets are £18 (unreserved), £15 (Holst Birthplace Trust Members), or £7 (students/children), and are available from the Holst Museum, from The Wilson Tourist Information Centre in Cheltenham (01242-237431) or online (there is a small charge for online sales).
7pm
website


SEPTEMBER 24 (Sunday)
Great Malvern Priory, Church Street, Great Malvern, WR14 2AY

On Wenlock Edge

(For Tenor String Quartet & Piano)

Also: Finzi A Young Man’s Exhortation
Alec Roth A Song Cycle on poems by Edward Thomas for Tenor & String Quartet (World Premiere – Festival Commission)
Sacconi String Quartet
Mark Padmore tenor
Andrew West piano
Morgan Szymanski guitar
Tickets £15 unreserved in Nave
3.30pm
Sponsored by The Elmley Foundation & Arts Council England
website


OCTOBER

OCTOBER 6 (Friday)
St James’ Church, 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL

Symphony No. 5

Walton Violin Concerto
Britten Prelude and Fugue, Op. 29
Michael Seal conductor
Zoe Beyers violin
7.30pm
website


OCTOBER 7 (Saturday)
St Andrews Church, Aysgarth, Leyburn, DL8 3SR

2017 Yorkshire Autumn English Music Festival

Hymn Tune Prelude on ‘Song 13’ (Orlando Gibbons)
The Lake in the Mountains

Alwyn Sonata alla Toccata
Delius Three Preludes
Howells Sonatina
Milford Prelude, Air and Finale
Ireland Sardine
Duncan Honeybourne piano
11.00am
website


OCTOBER 7 (Saturday)
St Andrews Church, Aysgarth, Leyburn, DL8 3SR
2017 Yorkshire Autumn English Music Festival

Six Studies on English Folk Songs

Fogg Poem
Cooke Sea Croon
Delius Sonata
Alwyn Folk Songs
Ireland Sonata
Milford Threne
Joseph Spooner cello
Duncan Honeybourne piano
3.00pm
website


OCTOBER 7 (Saturday)
St Andrews Church, Aysgarth, Leyburn, DL8 3SR

2017 Yorkshire Autumn English Music Festival

Sonata in A minor

Howells Sonata No.1
Havergal Brian Legend
Delius Violin Sonata No.2
Ireland Violin Sonata No.1
Rupert Marshall-Luck violin
Duncan Honeybourne piano
7.30pm
website


OCTOBER 8 (Sunday)
St Andrews Church, Aysgarth, Leyburn, DL8 3SR
2017 Yorkshire Autumn English Music Festival

The House of Life

Also: Songs by Morean, Butterworth, Bax, Ireland. Orr, Finzi Sommerville, Delius, Gibbs, Howells
Christopher Foster bass-baritone
Duncan Honeybourne piano
7.30pm
website


OCTOBER 13 (Friday)
Barbican Hall, London
Ahead of his symphony cycle to be recorded for Hyperion, Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Symphony No 1, A Sea Symphony

Birtwistle Earth Dances
Elizabeth Watts soprano
Marcus Farnsworth baritone
BBC Symphony Chorus
7.30pm
website


OCTOBER 13, 14 (Friday, Saturday)
Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA
French Connections

Symphony no. 5 in D major

Ravel Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l’Oye)
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.3
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Douglas Boyd conductor
Li-Wei Qin cello


OCTOBER 14 (Saturday)
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 West 46th Street, New York

Symphony No. 6

Ponchielli Overture to “I Lituani”
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
New York Repertory Orchestra
David Leibowitz, Music Director
Admission: Free (a donation of $10 is suggested but not required)
website


OCTOBER 24 (Tuesday)
Queen’s Chapel of the Savoy, London

Three Shakespeare Songs

Tippett Sprituals
MacMillan The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Fauré Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Stanford Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Tippett A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
Wilbye Adieu, sweet Amarillis
Gibbons The Silver Swan
East Hence, Stars, too dim of light
Pearsall Lay a Garland
Weelkes The Triumphs of Oriana: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Gjeilo Unicornis Captivatur
Vale of Clwyd Singers
Robert Sells conductor
14:00


OCTOBER 25 (Wednesday)
Wycombe Swan Theatre, High Wycombe

Overture, from The Wasps

Overture from Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream Op 61 Mendelssohn
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No 2 in F minor Op 21 Chopin
Variations on an original theme, ‘Enigma’ Op 36 Elgar
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Janina Fialkowska piano
Barry Wordsworth conductor
19:30


OCTOBER 26 (Thursday)
St Paul’s Cathedral, London

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Tallis, Hymn Tune (Arr. John Rutter)
Rutter, Visions, Hymn to the Creator of Light
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kerson Leong violin
Matthew Brook bass-baritone
Temple Church Choir
The Bach Choir
John Rutter conductor
19:30


OCTOBER 27, 28 (Friday, Saturday)
Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans, MA,
Gloriæ Dei Cantores and Elements Theatre Company

The Pilgrim’s Progress

Fully staged with orchestra and guest soloists
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Tickets: 508-240-2400
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


OCTOBER 29 (Sunday)
Great Malvern Priory, Church Street, Great Malvern, WR14 2AY
Aldwyn Voices, Music Inspired by Poetry

The Lark Ascending

(Original version for Violin & Piano 1919)

Choral works include:
Dance clarion air Tippett
Love bade me welcome John Tavener
O wild west wind Elgar
White flowering days Finzi
The evening primrose Britten
The Flower Roth
Adrian Lucas conductor
Fenella Humphreys violin
Nicola Eimer piano
Tickets £12 unreserved
Sponsored by Malvern Town Council & Malvern Civic Society
3.30pm

NOVEMBER

NOVEMBER 3-4 (Friday, Saturday)
Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans, MA,
Gloriæ Dei Cantores and Elements Theatre Company

The Pilgrim‘s Progress

Fully staged with orchestra and guest soloists
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Tickets: 508-240-2400
website
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


NOVEMBER 9 (Thursday)
Royal Festival Hall, London

Symphony no. 7 ‘Sinfonia Antartica’

Holst The Planets, Op.32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Wilson conductor
Sarah Tynan soprano
Philharmonia Voices (Ladies)
19:30


NOVEMBER 9 (Thursday)
Liverpool Philharmonic, Liverpool

Symphony No.1 ‘A Sea Symphony’
The Lark Ascending

David Matthews Norfolk March (Based on the programme note of Vaughan Williams’s Norfolk Rhapsody No.3 in G minor and major [written in 1906])
MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Andrew Manze conductor
James Ehnes violin
Sarah Fox soprano
Mark Stone baritone
19:30
website


NOVEMBER 11
Northampton
Advance details

Job: A Masque for Dancing

Northampton Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons conductor


NOVEMBER 12 (Sunday)
Brighton Dome Concert Hall, Brighton

Symphony No.4 in F Minor

Bach (arr Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue
Britten Violin Concerto No.1 Op.15
Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthew Trusler violin
Barry Wordsworth conductor
Tickets on sale from Monday 4 September 2017
Brighton Dome Ticket Office
(01273) 709709
2.45pm
website


NOVEMBER 18 (Saturday)
Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury
Salisbury Musical Society

A Sea Symphony

also: Parry Lady Radnor’s Suite
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra
David Halls conductor
Jane Irwin soprano
Gareth Brynmor baritone
Tickets: £20, £15, £8 on the door or via our website
Under 18s free unreserved seats
7:30pm


NOVEMBER 17 & 19 (Friday, Sunday)
St John’s Waterloo, London SE1 8TY

Riders to the Sea

(semi-staged)

Also: Henry V William Walton
Henry V arranged for narrator, large chorus and orchestra by Christopher Palmer.
Maurya – Sian Woodling. Cast: Catherine Williamson, Leilani Barratt, Oskar McCarthy.
Midsumme Opera Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
David Roblou conductor
RVW Society members concessionary rate can ONLY be made by telephone on 020 7652 0070
(tickets are £27/£25 on the door)
website


NOVEMBER 25 (Saturday)
Exeter Cathedral, Devon

Symphony No. 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’

Also: Bax November Woods
Laurence Blyth conductor
Brian Northcott conductor
Alison Burnett soprano
Paul Sheehan baritone
Exeter Symphony Orchestra
A combined choir of 200 voices drawn from:
Exeter Choral Society
Exmouth Choral Society
Wellington Choral Society
19.30
website
Also visit: http://www.seasymphony.org.uk/

Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


NOVEMBER 25 (Saturday)
Leeds Town Hall
Leeds International Concert Season 2017/18

Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Arnold Peterloo Overture
Elgar In the South
Howells Hymnus Paradisi
Orchestra of Opera North
Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Leeds College of Music Student Chorus
St Peter’s Singers
David Hill conductor
Sarah Fox soprano
Ben Hulett tenor
Pre-concert talk 6:45pm
Tickets: £35, £33, £29, £23, £17 (discounts available)
7.30pm
website


NOVEMBER 25 (Saturday)
Emmanuel Church, Southport

Bucolic Suite

The Banks of Green Willow Butterworth
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor Op 85 Elgar
La Calinda, from ‘Koanga’ Delius
Song for Lesley Hilary Burgoyne
Southport Orchestra
Melanie Foster leader
Gregor Cuff cello
Jeff Rimmer conductor
19:30


NOVEMBER 25 (Saturday)
Shoreditch Town Hall, London

In Winsdor Forest

Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht
Dähler Byzantium
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
North London Chorus
Contrapunto Chor (Zürich)
Murray Hipkin conductor
Meridian Sinfonia19.30
website
Also visit: http://shoreditchtownhall.com/theatre-performance/whats-on/event/north-london-chorus
Sponsored by: The Vaughan Williams Charitable Trust


NOVEMBER 29 (Wednesday)
Middle Temple Hall, London

On Wenlock Edge

Purcell Incassum, Lesbia incassum rogas, “The Queen’s Epicedium”, Z 383
Humfrey Lord I have sinned
Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Croft A Hymn On Divine Musick
Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.35
Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z807
Ian Bostridge tenor
Julius Drake piano
Piatti Quartet
19:00


NOVEMBER 30 (Thursday)
Cadogan Hall, London

Hodie

Elgar Cello Concerto
Parry ‘Blest Pair of Sirens’
Augusta Hebbert
soprano
Anthony Gregory
tenor
Julien van Mellaerts
baritone
Abel Selaocoe
cello
The London Chorus
New London Children’s Choir
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp
conductor
website


DECEMBER

DECEMBER 2 (Saturday)
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Symphony No 1 ‘A Sea Symphony’
The Lark Ascending

Also: Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Sophie Bevan soprano
Duncan Rock baritone
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Nicholas conductor
19:30


DECEMBER 2 (Saturday)
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

The First Nowell

Also: Buxtehude  Das neugeborne Kindelein
Corelli Christmas Concerto (orchestra)
Charlton Kings Choral Society
Helen Wright soprano
Melvin Brown baritone
Regency Sinfonia
John Wright conductor
19:30
For tickets tel: 0844 576 2210 (Mon–Sat, 10am–5.30pm)


DECEMBER 2 (Saturday)
St James’ Church, Sussex Gardens, London

Symphony No.4

Weber: Oberon Overture (in honour of our 5th anniversary)
Finzi clarinet Concerto (soloist: Cosima Yu)
Oberon Symphony Orchestra
Sam Draper conductor
19.00
website


DECEMBER 2 (Saturday)
Barbican Hall, London

Dona nobis pacem

Chichester Psalms
Richards New Work (world premiere)
Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Britten Sinfonia and King’s College Choir:
Ailish Tynan soprano
Neal Davies bass
Stephen Cleobury conductor
Jacqueline Shave leader
Britten Sinfonia
19:30


DECEMBER 5 (Tuesday)
Cadogan Hall, London

Tallis Fantasia
Songs of Travel

London Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy conductor


DECEMBER 6 (Wednesday)
Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Symphony no. 7 ‘Sinfonia Antartica’

Mari Eriksmoen soprano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor
19:00


DECEMBER 7 (Thursday)
Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo
Ice Cold Dreams

Symphony no. 7 ‘Sinfonia Antartica’

Rehnqvist Breaking the Ice
Prokofiev Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Isabelle van Keulen violin
Mari Eriksmoen soprano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
19:00


DECEMBER 10 (Sunday)
Royal Festival Hall, London
Christmas Classics

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Philharmonia Orchestra
David Hill conductor
Jacques Imbrailo baritone
The Bach Choir
15:00


DECEMBER 10 (Sunday)

George Washington National Masonic Memorial, Alexandria, VA, USA

Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes for Violoncello and Orchestra

also Jim Territo John Henry vs. The Machine
Alexandre Tansman Concertino in Homage to Manual de Falla
Ottorini Respighi Gli uccelli, P.154 (The Birds)
Randy Ward cello
Karl Hovey tuba
Piotr Pakhomkin guitar
Charles Williams narrator
Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Ulysses James conductor
15:00


DECEMBER 12 (Tuesday)
Temple Church, London

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Oxford Choir of Merton College
Benjamin Nicholas conductor
Anthony Andrews actor


DECEMBER 13 (Wednesday)
Cadogan Hall, London
A Choral Christmas

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
City of London Choir
Hilary Davan Wetton conductor
Roderick Williams baritone
19:30


DECEMBER 13
Concertgebouw: Recital Hall, Amsterdam

Songs of Travel

Leyman New work (Dutch première)
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Britten Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland, Op.48
Schubert Mut, in A minor, D.911v
Schubert, Sonata in A minor “Arpeggione”, D.821
Ellen Nisbeth viola & violin
Bengt Forsberg piano
20:15


DECEMBER 15 (Friday)
Snape Maltings

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Finzi, Vivaldi


DECEMBER 16 (Saturday)
Kings Place: Hall One, London

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Oliver Coates cello
Nigel Short conductor


DECEMBER 16 (Saturday)
Colston Hall, Bristol
English Christmas Music – Bristol Choral Society

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Finzi In Terra Pax
Holst Christmas Day
Holst Psalm 148
Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Bristol Choral Society
Bristol Ensemble
Hilary Campbell Director
Gwendolen Martin soprano
René Bloice-Sanders baritone


DECEMBER 17 (Sunday)

Church of the Epiphany, Washington, D.C., USA

Fantasia on Sussex Folk Tunes for Violoncello and Orchestra

also Jim Territo John Henry vs. The Machine
Alexandre Tansman Concertino in Homage to Manual de Falla
Ottorini Respighi Gli uccelli, P.154 (The Birds)
Randy Ward cello
Karl Hovey tuba
Piotr Pakhomkin guitar
Charles Williams narrator
Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Ulysses James conductor
15:00


© THE RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS SOCIETY   |   ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND COPYRIGHT   |  LEGAL   |  PRIVACY