logo
Conducting
RVW Conducting

Vaughan Williams Concerts in 2022

RVW150: Marking the 150th anniversary of the birth of Ralph Vaughan Williams.

rvw150 logo

This page is intended to keep members informed of concerts featuring the music of Ralph Vaughan Williams and will be updated at regular intervals. Please note: The Ralph Vaughan Williams Society relies on its information from outside sources and is not responsible for for any changes in schedules or errors in information.

Other sources for Vaughan Williams concert information are:

Bachtrack
Instant Encore
Concert Diary

If you would like your concert listed here please E-mail us by clicking on the following link:
Publicity & Events Officer

IMPORTANT: Please send your concert details in the same format as is used on this website.

 

JANUARY

SATURDAY JANUARY 22
Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts
Langley Park School for Boys, South Eden Park Road – Beckenham

Wasps Overture
The Lark Ascending

Also:

Peter Longworth In the golden sky, the swallows turn
Bax  Symphony No 6 

Emily Davis soloist
website


JANUARY 27
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London 
Orchestral Masterworks

Symphony No 8 in D minor

Ruth Gipps: Symphony no 4

Martyn Brabbins conductor
Alvin Arumugam, Daniel Hogan, John-Paul Jennings and Ondřej Soukup conductors
RCM Philharmonic

6:00pm
website

FEBRUARY

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 3
Charterhouse School, Godalming
Llewellyn Room, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming GU7 2DL

Romance and Pastorale for Violin and Piano
Truth from Above
Romance for Viola and Piano

Welcome lecture and Concert, given by Head of Academic Music, Dr Russell Millard, and musicians of Charterhouse.

Musicians of Charterhouse

FREE but you must register to attend!

19:00

website


SATURDAY FEBRUARY  5
COME AND SING’ A Last Night of the Proms celebration for Her Majesty the Queen’s 70th Jubilee
All Saints’ Church, Priory Terrace, Royal Leamington Spa CV31 1AA

Serenade to Music

arr. Britten God save the Queen
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 “Land of hope and glory
Handel Zadok the Priest
Parry I was glad (with Vivats)
Parry Jerusalem
Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs

10:30am
Public performance at: 4:00pm

website


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 5
Mote Hall, Maidstone Leisure Centre ME15 7RN

Symphony no. 5 in D major

Mozart Overture, The Magic Flute
Beethoven Violin Concerto

Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Baker violin
Brian Wright conductor

7:30pm

website


MONDAY FEBRUARY 7
La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, 5, Place de la Monnaie, Brussels, Brussels Capital, 1000, Belgium

Symphony no. 5 in D major

Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47 
Britten Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18

Gävle Symfoniorkester 
Douglas Boyd Conductor
Mark Padmore Tenor

20:00

website


TUESDAY FEBRUARY 8
Stratford Playhouse, 14 Rother Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire CV37 6LU

Overture, from The Wasps

Shaker Loops  John Adams
Three Studies from Couperin Thomas Adès

Orchestra of the Swan
Peter Donohoe piano
Michael Collins conductor

19:30

website


TUESDAY FEBRUARY 15
The Courtyard, Edgar Street, Hereford HR4 9JR

Wasps’ Overture
Symphony no 5

Also Ravel Piano Concerto in G major

Michael Collins, Conductor
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Orchestra of the Swan
7:30 pm

PRE-CONCERT TALK 6:45pm Performance starts 7:30pm


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 16
Cheltenham Town Hall, Imperial Square, Cheltenham, GL50 1QA

Wasps Overture

Also: Adams Shaker Loops
Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major

Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor Michael Collins
Piano Peter Donohoe
PRE-CONCERT TALK 6:45pm Performance starts 7:30pm
website


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 24
Charterhouse School, Godalming
Llewellyn Room, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming GU7 2DL

Violin Sonata in A minor

Musicians of Charterhouse

FREE but you must register to attend this event

website


FRIDAY FEBRUARY  25
Usher Hall Edinburgh

Sinfonia Antartica (Symphony No. 7)

Jasper Dommett Dreams of Isolation
Elgar Enigma Variations

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis

website


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 26
Royal Concert Hall Glasgow

Sinfonia Antartica (Symphony No. 7)

Jasper Dommett Dreams of Isolation
Elgar Enigma Variations

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis

website


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 26
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of one of England’s greatest composers, the Hallé and the BBC Philharmonic are joining forces to offer a unique Mancunian tribute.

Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No.3)
On Wenlock Edge
Symphony No. 5 in D major

Mark Wigglesworth conductor
Alessandro Fisher  tenor
BBC Philharmonic

19.30
website


SUNDAY FEBRUARY 27
Portico Arts & Heritage Centre, Steel Dickson Avenue, Portaferry, County Down

Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Rhosymedre

Frank Bridge Allegretto grazioso (from Six Pieces)
Edward Elgar Sonata in G major Op. 28
Healey Willan Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue

Daniel Cook organ

website

MARCH

 THURSDAY MARCH 10
Cadogan Hall, London

Benedicite
English Folk Song Suite
5 Mystical Songs

Also: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G  Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à dulcinée Maurice Ravel

Hilary Davan Wetton conductor
Llyr Williams piano
City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

19.30
website


FRIDAY MARCH 11
Barbican Hall, London

Scott of the Antarctic

Film with live accompaniment

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins conductor
Elizabeth Watts 
soprano
BBC Symphony Chorus

19.30
website


THURSDAY March 17
Warwick Hall, Warwick School, Myton Road, Warwick, CV34 6PP

The Lark Ascending

Also: Elgar Serenade
Thomas Adès Albion
Bartók Romanian Dances
Beethoven Symphony no.6 (Pastoral)

Orchestra of the Swan
Director/soloist Thomas Gould

7:30
website


SATURDAY MARCH 19
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of one of England’s greatest composers, the Hallé and the BBC Philharmonic are joining forces to offer a unique Mancunian tribute.

Toward the Unknown Region
Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Job: A Masque for Dancing

Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Hallé Choir  tenor
BBC Philharmonic

19.30
website


SATURDAY MARCH 19
Charterhouse School. Memorial Chapel, Godalming
Investec Music Festival in the Surrey Hill

The Old Hundredth
An Oxford Elegy
Romance & Pastorale

(world premiere arr David Matthews)

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Also: Holst St. Paul’s Suite 

Britten Sinfonia
directed by Thomas Gould
Alexander Sitkovetsky violin
Lachlan Mackinnon narrator (Oxford Elegy)
Charterhouse Chapel Choir & Strings directed by Mark Shepherd

7.30pm

website


SATURDAY MARCH 19
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Dona Nobis Pacem

Also: Sibelius Symphony No.2

Cambridge Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Alison Rose soprano
Tristan Humbleton bass-baritone
Harry Sever conductor

Tickets £12
Students/ Concessions £10

7.30pm

website


SATURDAY MARCH 19
New Auditorium, The Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, G2 3NY

A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)

Also: Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
GeorgeButterworth
On the Banks of Green Willow
Cecil Coles
Four Verlaine Songs

Glasgow Orchestral Society
Soprano Shuna Scott Sendall
Conductor Chris Swaffer

7:30
website


SATURDAY MARCH 19
Memorial Chapel, Charterhouse School

The Old 100th
An Oxford Elegy

narrator: poet & Old Carthusian Lachlan Mackinnon*

Romance & Pastorale

(World Premiere VW /D Matthews)

Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Also: Holst: St Paul Suite

With pre-concert reception including an exhibition of RVW’s artefacts from the school’s archive and a talk by Head of Academic Music Dr Russell Millard.

Britten Sinfonia, Alexander Sitkovetsky & pupils/choristors of Charterhouse,
Conducted by Charterhouse Director of Music Mark Shepherd


SATURDAY MARCH 26
Our Lady’s Church, Hitchin, Herts.

Benedicite

Orpheus Choir of North Hertfordshire
Anne-Marie Hetherington, conductor

APRIL

SATURDAY APRIL 2
St Mary’s Church Hadleigh
Hadleigh Choral Society

Five Mystical Songs

7.30 pm

website


SATURDAY APRIL 2
St Mary’s Church, Saffron Walden

The programme, which will be a mixture of music and dramatic readings about RVW in Saffron Walden and the London Field Ambulance.

Mass in G minor (1922)
Lark Ascending

(violin & piano version, 1914)

Three Shakespeare Songs
Four of the Five English Folk Songs (1913)
Rhosymedre

(from Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes [1920])

Also: ‘O Western Wind’ – An Anniversary (2021) by Sarah Cattley – Stainer & Bell new commission.

Granta Chorale
7.30 pm

Price: £15, with under 25s £5.
website


FRIDAY APRIL 1
Barbican, London
Édith Canat de Chizy: Omen (UK premiere)

Concerto for Two Pianos

Also: Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Noriko Ogawa piano
Kathryn Stott piano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jordan De Souza conductor
19.30
website


FRIDAY APRIL 8
Dorking Halls, Dorking, Surrey
Leith Hill Musical Festival

Let all the world in every corner sing

Beethoven Mass in C
Jonathan Willcocks The Song of Mary

http://www.lhmf.org.uk/events-and-tickets/buy-tickets/


 FRIDAY APRIL 8
St Gabriel’s Pimlico, London
‘Valiant-for-Truth: Vaughan Williams at 150’ celebrates the a cappella music of Vaughan Williams, his teachers, his students and his friends

Valiant for Truth

Three Shakespeare Songs
Silence and Music
Prayer to the Father of Heaven

O vos omnes
Rest
The Turtle Dove

Also: Hubert Parry My soul, there Is a country
Gustav Holst: Nunc dimittis
Maurice Ravel: Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Ina Boyle: The Light’ner of the Stars
Imogen Holst: A Hymne to Christ
Elizabeth Maconchy: Nocturnal
Charles Stanford: The Blue Bird
Gerald Finzi: White-flowering Days
Kenneth Leighton: London Town

Londinium chamber choir
Andrew Griffiths conductor
7.30pm
website


SATURDAY APRIL 9
Dorking Halls

Leith Hill Musical Festival

The old 100th

Bob Chilcott A Little Jazz Mass
Gershwin (arr. Warnick) Porgy and Bess Suit
John Rutter Feel the spirit

http://www.lhmf.org.uk/events-and-tickets/buy-tickets/


SATURDAY APRIL 9
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of one of England’s greatest composers, the Hallé and the BBC Philharmonic are joining forces to offer a unique Mancunian tribute.

Sinfonia Antartica (Symphony No. 7)
A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)

John Wilson conductor
Sarah Fox  soprano
Ladies of the Manchester Choir
BBC Philharmonic

7.30pm
website


SATURDAY APRIL 9
St Laurence’s Church, Ludlow

Ludlow English Song Weekend

O Vos Omnes
Mass in G Minor

Imogen Holst A Hymne to Christ
Elizabeth Maconchy A Hymn to God the Father
Jane Joseph A Hymn for Whitsuntide
Ina Boyle Caedmon’s Hymn (World premiere)

The Carice Singers

2.30.pm

http://ludlowenglishsongweekend.com/whats-on-2022/


 SATURDAY APRIL 9
Leominster Priory Church Church St Leominster Herefordshire HR6 8DA

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Bob Chilcott – St John Passion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
George Walker – Lyric for Strings
Jon Weller Narrator
English Symphony Orchestra

7.30pm

https://eso.co.uk/09apr22-leominster


SUNDAY APRIL 10
Caird Hall, Dundee

A Sea Symphony

Also: Walt Whitman Overture Gustav Holst

Dundee Choral Union
St. Andrews Chorus
Conductor Michael Downes
Heisenberg Ensemble

7.30pm

www.dundeebox.co.uk


THURSDAY APRIL 14
Markelius Hall, Helsingborg, Sweden

Serenade to Music

(orchestral version)

Toward the Unknown Region

Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 2, Lobgesang

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra and Choir
Andrew Manze conductor

7.pm

https://helsingborgskonserthus.se/event/hso-lovsang-till-manskligheten/


THURSDAY APRIL 21
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of one of England’s greatest composers, the Hallé and the BBC Philharmonic are joining forces to offer a unique Mancunian tribute.

Symphony No. 9

Also: Holst The Planets

John Wilson conductor
Sopranos and altos of the Hallé Choir
The Hallé

19.30
website


SATURDAY APRIL 23
St Michael and All Angels, Herefordshire, HR8 1DL

The Voice and The Violin

The Lark Ascending
Along the Field

Also:
R. Clarke Songs with Violin
Schumann Album fur Die Jugend
Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Rimsky-Korsakov/Kreisler/Roper “Scheherezade Theme
Ravel Tzigane
Dvorak Zigeunermelodien

Rachel Roper soprano
Hannah Roper violin
Martin Jacoby piano

All proceeds to St Michael’s Hospice in memory of William Christopher King

7:00PM

https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/whats-on/herefordshire/st-michael-and-all-an
gels/the-voice-and-the-violin/2022-04-23/19:00/t-reydme


SATURDAY APRIL 23
Aylesbury Methodist Church
“Hands Across the Atlantic”, Programme: British Folk Songs

Five Mystical Songs

Conductor Nick Austin
Lydia Shariff  Mezzo-Soprano
Greg Hallam Baritone
Rowena Gibbons Piano
Robin Johnson – Drums

7.30pm

Aylesbury Festival Choir

www.aylesburyfestivalchoir.weebly.com 


SUNDAY APRIL 24
Congress Theatre, Eastbourne

A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)

Coleridge-Taylor Ballade
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Tom Gauterin conductor
Daniel Pioro violin

website


SUNDAY APRIL 24
Congress Theatre, Eastbourne
Spirit of the City

Symphony No. 2 (A London Symphony)

Also: Bruch: Violin Concerto
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Tom Gauterin conductor
Daniel Pioro violin

3.pm

https://tickets.lpo.org.uk/events/1626886937


TUESDAY APRIL 26
Royal Festival Hall, London

A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)

Also: Holst The Planets

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Boris Giltburg piano
Vasily Petrenko conductor

19.30
website


WEDNESDAY APRIL 27
Royal Festival Hall, London

Symphony No. 5

Also: Sinfonia da Requiem Op 20 – Benjamin Britten
Concerto for cello and orchestra – Brett Dean

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Alban Gerhardt cello
Edward Gardner conductor

19.30
website


WEDNESDAY APRIL 27  
Warwick Arts Centre: Butterworth Hall, Gibbet Hill Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV4 7AL

Symphony no. 6 in E minor

Also: Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52  

The Hallé         
Sir Mark Elder Conductor
Elisabeth Brauß Piano

7.30pm


APRIL 28
Leamington Music Festival

String Quartet No 1 in G minor

Ravel String Quartet in F
Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84

Sacconi Quartet
Ben Hancox and Hannah Dawson violins
Robin Ashwell viola, Cara Berridge cello
Emma Abbate piano

7:30pm

https://www.leamingtonmusic.org/event/sacconi-quartet-with-emma-abbate-piano/


FRIDAY APRIL 29
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham

Symphony No 2, ‘A London Symphony’

also: Johannesburg Festival Overture Sir William Walton
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No 5 in E flat, ‘Emperor’ Op 73  Ludwig van Beethoven

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Boris Giltburg piano
Vasily Petrenko conductor

19:30
website


APRIL 29
Leamington Music Festival

On Wenlock Edge

Howard Skempton The Moon is Flashing
Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte Op 98
Howard Skempton Piano Concerto

Ensemble 360
Robert Plane clarinet
Benjamin Nabarro and Claudia Ajmone-Marsan violins
Rachel Roberts viola, Gemma Rosefield cello
with James Gilchrist tenor
Tim Horton piano

7:30pm


SATURDAY APRIL 30
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of one of England’s greatest composers, the Hallé and the BBC Philharmonic are joining forces to offer a unique Mancunian tribute.

Symphony No.6
A Sea Symphony (Symphony No.1)

Sir Mark Elder conductor
Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
Hallé Choir
Hallé Youth Choir

19.30
website

 

MAY


SUNDAY MAY 1 Leamington

Leamington Music Festival

Prelude & Fugue in C minor

Also: Howells Psalm Prelude Op 32 No 1
Howells Sonata for Organ (1st mvt): Vivo, energico ed agitato
Simpson Eppur si muove

Christopher Cromar organ

4.00pm

https://www.leamingtonmusic.org/event/sacconi-quartet-with-emma-abbate-piano/


SUNDAY MAY 1 Leamington
Leamington Music Festival

Six Studies in English Folksong for Clarinet

Also:

Beethoven   Trio in B flat Op 11 ‘Gassenhauer’
Beethoven   Cello Sonata in C Op 102 No 1
Simpson   Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano

Emma Johnson clarinet
Raphael Wallfisch cello
John Lenehan piano

https://www.leamingtonmusic.org/event/sacconi-quartet-with-emma-abbate-piano/


SUNDAY MAY 1
Hall One, Kings Place, London N1 9AG

Concerto grosso for strings

Finzi: Eclogue for piano and strings, Op. 10
Britten: Simple Symphony for string orchestra, Op. 4

Chamber Ensemble of London
dir. Peter Fisher (violin)
Margaret Fingerhut (piano)

6.30pm

https://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/classical/chamber-ensemble-of-london/


SUNDAY MAY 1  
Sage One, Gateshead

Symphony No 1 – A Sea Symphony

Also: James McCarthy Codebreaker

Hertfordshire Chorus
Newcastle Choral Society (NCS)
Orchestra North East
David Temple conductor
Mark Anyan conductor
Ruth Jenkins-Róbertsson soprano
Ashley Riches baritone

3:00pm


SUNDAY MAY 1
Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2EA
The European Brass Band Championships: Challenge Section and Championship Section Own-Choice
Programme to include:              

Variations for Brass Band

9.00am


TUESDAY MAY 3
Barbican Hall, London
Vaughan Williams Gala Concert

Fantasia on the ‘Old 104th’ psalm tune
(for piano, chorus and orchestra)
Piano Concerto
A Sea Symphony

Sophie Bevan soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
Mark Bebbington piano
City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton conductor


THURSDAY MAY 5
Kings Place: Hall One 90 York Way, London, Greater London, N1 9AG
Voices Unwrapped: Roderick Williams & Paul Cibis: When I was one-and-twenty

Songs of Travel

Schubert Die schöne Müllerin (selections)
Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24 (selections)
Butterworth and Orr Songs from ‘A Shropshire Lad’
Rebecca Clarke Three Songs
Chopin Preludes Nos 10 & 23

Roderick Williams Baritone
Paul Cibis Piano
7.30pm


THURSDAY MAY 5
Charterhouse School

String Quartet in C minor (1898)

Also: Natalie Klouda Piano Trio No.2 (World Premiere)
Surrey Hills Young Composer Competition winning work (World Premiere)
Beethoven: Piano Trio Op.70 No.1 ‘Ghost’
Sitkovetsky Trio & Friends

website


THURSDAY– FRIDAY MAY 5,6
May 5 Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, May 6, City Halls, Glasgow

Flos Campi

Also: Grace Williams Sea Sketches

John Dowland (arr. Manze) If my complaints could passions move
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Anna Clyne The Years (world premiere)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Choir
Timothy Ridout viola
Andrew Manze Conductor
19:30

website


FRIDAY MAY 6
Polaris Centre for the Performing Arts,
#8, 261051 Wagon Wheel View, Rocky View County, Canada T4A 0E2
Ralph Vaughan Williams 150th Anniversary

Symphony No. 5

Mozart Overture to Die Zauberflöte
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Carlos Foggin Conductor
Eva Toncheva Violin

7:30pm

https://www.polariscentre.ca/listings/vaughan-williams-5


SATURDAY MAY 7
Strathmore, Canada
Ralph Vaughan Williams 150th Anniversary

Symphony No. 5

Mozart Overture to Die Zauberflöte
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Carlos Foggin Conductor
Eva Toncheva Violin

7:30pm

https://www.polariscentre.ca/listings/vaughan-williams-5


SATURDAY MAY 7
The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Road, Stoke D’Abernon KT11 3QQ

Investec Music Festival in the Surrey Hill

Household Music:
3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

Also: Schubert String Quartet No.7 D.94
Ravel String Quartet in F major Op.35

Modigliani Quartet

website


SATURDAY MAY 7
Temple Church, London

Five Mystical Songs
Serenade to Music
Mass in G Minor
The Lark Ascending

Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir   
Greg Morris Conductor
Augusta Hebbert Soprano
Jessica Gillingwater Contralto
Gareth Treseder Tenor
Thomas Guthrie Baritone
Ian Belton Violin
Richard Pearce Organ

7.30pm


SUNDAY MAY 8
Charterhouse School, Godalming
Llewellyn Room, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming GU7 2DL

Charterhouse Suite for Piano
3 Elizabethan Part Songs
String Quartet

Musicians of Charterhouse

7.00pm

FREE but you must register to attend this event

website


SUNDAY MAY 8
St. John’s Church, St John’s Road, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 7PY
Newbury Spring Festival

Mass in G minor

Introit: Tallis “O Lord, Give Thy Holy Spirit”
Anthem: Imogen Holst “A Hymne to Christ”

The Carice Singers
George Parris director

6.00pm
https://www.newburyspringfestival.org.uk/


SUNDAY MAY 8
St Dunstan’s Church, Mayfield, Sussex TN20 6AB
Mayfield Festival

‘The Wasps’ Overture
The Lark Ascending
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Symphony No.5

7:30pm

https://www.southbanksinfonia.co.uk/events-item/12119/mayfield-festival/


THURSDAY MAY 12
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of one of England’s greatest composers, the Hallé and the BBC Philharmonic are joining forces to offer a unique Mancunian tribute.

Symphony No. 8

Also:
Stravinsky Concerto for piano and wind instruments
R. Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Elena Langer Figaro gets a Divorce

Sir Mark Elder conductor
Steven Osborne piano
Hallé

19.30
website


THURSDAY MAY 12
The Menuhin Hall, Cobham

Six Studies in English Folk Song

Dark Pastoral

(Vaughan Williams/D Matthews)

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No.2 in D major
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65
Gary Hoffman cello and Wu Qian piano


FRIDAY MAY 13
Barbican, London

Symphony No. 4 in F minor

Plus works by Maurice Ravel, Tristan Murail and César Franck

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth

website


FRIDAY MAY 13 (18:45) SATURDAY MAY 14 (16:00)
Aichi Prefectural Arts Theatre Concert Hall
1 Chome-13-2 Higashisakura, Higashi Ward, Aichi 461-8525, Japan

Symphony No.5 in D Major

Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major K.314

Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
Angus Webster
conductor
Mizuho Yoshie
oboe

https://www.nagoya-phil.or.jp/en/2022/0217115323.html


SATURDAY MAY 14
St Nicolas Church, West Mills Newbury, Berkshire RG14 5HG
Newbury Spring Festival

Symphony No. 4

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 Emperor

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth  conductor
Vadym Kholodenko  piano
The concert will be broadcast on BBC Radio 3

https://www.newburyspringfestival.org.uk/


SATURDAY MAY 14
St Mary’s Church, Princes Risborough, Oxon
Chiltern Arts Choral Discovery Day & Concert

O Vos Omnes
Mass in G Minor

https://www.stmarysrisborough.org.uk/2021/04/chiltern-arts-festival-2021/


SATURDAY MAY 14
Garden Room, RHS Hilltop, RHS Garden Wisley

Charterhouse Suite

(arr Roper)

Beethoven Septet for winds and strings Op.20

Michael Collins and Friends


SUNDAY MAY 15
Hallé St Peter’s, Manchester

Phantasy Quintet

Also: Tiberiu Buta New Work (world premiere)
Mozart String Quintet in C, K515

Sarah Ewins violin
Tiberiu Buta violin
Julian Mottram viola
Piero Gasparini viola
Dale Culliford cello

1:00pm

website


SUNDAY MAY 15
St John Baptist de la Salle, Shillington
A Celebration of Vaughan Williams

The Garden of Proserpine

American premiere

Opus One
Berks Chamber Choir
Available online from Sun, May 22 – Sun, June 12

9:00pm

www.OpusOneChamberChoir.com


WEDNESDAY MAY 17
Philharmonie, Berlin

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Also:

Tippett Little Music
Elgar Cello concerto

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis

Details


WEDNESDAY MAY 18
Philharmonie, Berlin

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Also:

Tippett Little Music
Elgar Cello concerto

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis

Details


THURSDAY MAY 19 
Fukuoka Sunpalace Hotel & Hall

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
A Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No.3)

Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major

Kyushu Symphony Orchestra
Sachio Fujioka Conductor
Choi Hyounglok Piano
Miwako Handa Soprano

7:00pm
http://www.kyukyo.or.jp/eng/ticket/detail.php?id=13741


THURSDAY MAY 19
Holy Trinity Sloane Square, London

Serenade to Music

The Bach Choir
Philip Scriven organ
David Hill conductor


SATURDAY MAY 21
Cadogan Hall, London

A Sea Symphony

Cecilia McDowall Shipping Forecast
Grace Williams Sea Sketches

London Mozart Players
Joanna Tomlinson conductor
Constanza Chorus
Eleanor Dennis soprano
Matthew Brook bass-baritone

7:30pm

https://www.londonmozartplayers.com/
www.cadoganhall.com/whats-on/constanza-chorus-2022 


SATURDAY MAY 21
Heritage Centre Roe Street Macclesfield SK11 6UT
Macclesfield Concert Season

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op.67
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op.47

Craig Ogden acoustic guitar
Nicholas Ward violin / artistic director
Northern Chamber Orchestra

7:30 PM


SUNDAY MAY 22
Stoller Hall Hunts Bank Manchester M3 1DA

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op.67
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op.47

Craig Ogden acoustic guitar
Nicholas Ward violin / artistic director
Northern Chamber Orchestra

3:00 PM


SUNDAY MAY 22
All Saints’ Church, Down Ampney
Choral Evensong with RVW’s hymns, motet and music by RVW
The Right Reverend Dr Andrew Rumsey, Bishop of Ramsbury
The Octavo Singers
3pm

SUNDAY MAY 22
Concert – featuring the music of RVW and others by The Octavo Singers
6pm
https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/All-Saints-Church-Down-Ampney/t-gnomqm


SUNDAY MAY 22
Hill Barn, Lower Swell, nr Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire, 5.00pm

Silence and Music
Mass in G Minor

Ina Boyle Caedmon’s Hymn
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (The evening)
Jean Sibelius Män från slätten och havet (Men from plain and sea)
Gustav Holst This have I done for my true love

The Carice Singers
5pm

https://www.thecaricesingers.co.uk/concerts


SUNDAY MAY 22
Whittington Music Festival

On Wenlock Edge

Debussy Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Ravel Tzigane for violin and piano
Ravel Introduction and Allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet

Mark Padmore

3:30 p.m.
https://www.whittingtonmusicfestival.org.uk/festival-programme-2022/


TUESDAY MAY 24
St George’s Church
Kensington and Chelsea Music Society – RVW 150th Concert

Songs of Travel

Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep
Also: Songs and solo piano music by Barber, Britten, Howells, Ives & Lehmann

Gareth John baritone
William Vann piano
https://www.wegottickets.com/event/532940
http://kcmusic.org.uk/concerts/24th-may/


FRIDAY MAY 27
Dorchester Abbey, High St, Dorchester, Oxon. OX10 7HH

Old King Cole

Elgar The Spanish Lady Comedy Overture (World Premiere)
Delius Petite Suite pour Orchestre (First professional performance)
Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor (First performance of new edition)
Alwyn Concerto Grosso no.1 in B-flat
Hely-Hutchinson Variations, Intermezzo, Scherzo and Finale

BBC Concert Orchestra
Martin Yates Conductor
Rupert Marshall-Luck Violin

Pre-concert talk: 5.15pm
Dorchester Village Hall, Dorchester, Oxon. OX10 7HR
Stephen Johnson: Vaughan Williams — The Shadow and the Light

7.30pm

https://www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk/


SATURDAY MAY 28
Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester OX10 7HH
English Music Festival

Willow Wood

Finzi extracts from Love’s Labour’s Lost
Ireland Te Deum and Jubilate in F
Bainton Christ in the Wilderness
Howells A Hymn for Saint Cecilia
Howells Music for a Prince
Holst This have I done for my true love
Delius Irmelin Prelude
Howells King David
Dyson In honour of the City

The Holst Orchestra
Godwine Choir
Hilary Davan Wetton conductor
Roderick Williams baritone

website


SUNDAY MAY 29
Silk Hall, Radley College, Kennington Road, Abingdon OX14 2HR
English Music Festival

Prayer to the Father of Heaven
Mass in G minor

Bliss Put thou thy trust in the Lord
Delius Three Preludes for Piano
Charles Wood Full fathom five
Macfarren Orpheus, with his lute
Ireland The Hills
Dyson: Evening; Nocturne The Moon
John Gardner Fear no more
Charles Wood Hail, Gladdening Light
Stanford Three Motets

The Addison Singers
David Wordsworth Conductor

website


SUNDAY MAY 29
Dorchester Abbey, High Street, Dorchester OX10 7HH
English Music Festival

Five Mystical Songs

Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Holst Five Partsongs
The Cloud Messenger

English Chamber Orchestra
Choir of King’s College, London
Joseph Fort Conductor

website


SUNDAY MAY 29
St Andrew’s Hall
Norfolk and Norwich Festival

Five Tudor Portraits (Commissioned for the Festival in 1936)
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

Also: Mozart Divertimento in D major, K. 136

Britten Sinfonia
Norwich Philharmonic Chorus
William Vann conductor

Tickets £7.50 – £40.00
https://nnfestival.org.uk


TUESDAY MAY 31
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall

Job, a Masque for Dancing

Also:

Frank Bridge Dance Rhapsody
Elgar Cello Concerto

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor
Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Details

JUNE

SATURDAY JUNE 4
Worcester Cathedral, 8 College Yard, Worcester WR1 2LA
Elgar Festival – The Royal Platinum Jubilee Gala Concert

Festival Te Deum

Elgar – Spirit of England
Elgar – In the South

English Symphony Orchestra
Elgar Festival Chorus
Kenneth Woods conductor
April Fredrick soprano
Marcus Farnsworth Baritone

website


SATURDAY JUNE 11
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape Maltings, Suffolk, IP17 1SP
Aldeburgh Festival 2022

Serenade to Music

Part of Britten Pears Young Artist Programme at 50
An event bringing together generations of Britten Pears Young Artists to share the concert hall stage.
Current Britten Pears Young Artists and illustrious previous participants come together to perform a programme of vocal and chamber music, including Vaughan Williams’s Serenade and Schubert’s Quartettsatz.

website


SATURDAY JUNE 25
Ipswich Corn Exchange

Symphony No 2: A London Symphony

Also: Britten Dances from the opera ‘Gloriana’
Elgar Cello Concerto

Ipswich Symphony Orchestra
Max Calver cello
Adam Gatehouse conductor

Tickets from Regent Theatre Ipswich

7.30pm

Tickets: £15 and £14 concessions
website


SUNDAY JUNE 26
St Andrew’s Church, Holborn, London EC4A 3AF

Symphony No.5

Finzi Cello Concerto*

Finzi – Soloist: Indira Grier

Elgar Sinfonia
Conductor Adrian Brown

4.30pm

*Supported by the Finzi Trust
Tickets from: elgarsinfonia@yahoo.com


WEDNESDAY JUNE 29
St John’s Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
Sweet Harmony

Dona Nobis Pacem
Serenade to Music
Valiant-for-Truth
Five Mystical Songs

The Bar Choral Society
The Parliament Choir
Southbank Sinfonia
Elizabeth Weisberg soprano
Emma Lewis mezzo-soprano
Christopher Fitzgerald-Lombard tenor
Gareth Brynmor John baritone
Greg Morris, Simon Over conductors

7.30pm
website

JULY

FRIDAY JULY 1
Thaxted Parish Church.

Thaxted Festival, Essex. Thaxted Festival 2022 With its origins in Gustav Holst’s 1916 Whitsun Festival.

Mass in G Minor.

also: Holst Cloud Messenger

Kings College London Choir and the English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Joseph Fort


FRIDAY JULY 1
Carwithen Music Festival
St Mary’s Church, Haddenham

49th Parallel

Masquerade String Quartet

19:30

Website


SATURDAY JULY 2
Carwithen Music Festival
St Mary’s Church, Haddenham

The Lake in The Mountains

Cello Sonatina Doreen Carwithen
Romance for cello and piano Barbara Carwithen (World Premiere)
4 Preludes for Piano Doreen Carwithen
Ballade for cello and piano Minna Keal

Nick Stringfellow and Eleanor Hodgkinson

10.30am

Website


SATURDAY JULY 2
St John’s Smith Square, London, SW1P 3HA
An English Serenade

Five Variants of ‘Dives and Lazarus’

Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Opus 20
Finzi Romance Opus 11
Robert Matthew-Walker Fantasia Della Sinfonia

Rimma Suchanskaya Conductor
National Symphony Orchestra

7.30pm

Website


SATURDAY JULY 2
Carwithen Music Festival
St Mary’s Church, Haddenham

The Lark Ascending

Violin Sonata  Doreen Carwithen
Legende Frederick Delius
New Commission by Christopher Gunning
Fantasie in C Minor Minna Keal
Lorelei by Susan Spain Dunk

Fenella Humphreys Violin
Nathan Williamson Piano

Website


SATURDAY JULY 2 
St Mary’s Church, Thaxted

Songs of Travel

Also: Butterworth  A Shropshire Lad
Songs by Ireland, Warlock, Britten and others.
New Commission by Sarah Cattley,

Roderick Williams Baritone
Susie Allan
piano

website


SATURDAY JULY 9
St Mary’s Parish Church, Causeway, Horsham, West Sussex

Five Mystical Songs

Handel Four Coronation Anthems
Parry I Was Glad

West Sussex Philharmonic Choir
Sean Bui Conductor
David Moore Accompanist
Ian Gardner Baritone

website


SATURDAY JULY 9
St Martin’s Church, Dorking, RH4 1DW

Vaughan Williams: A Choral Celebration!

A vision of Aeroplanes
O Taste and See

Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Folk Song Arrangements
Bushes and Briars
Silence and Music
Three Shakespeare Songs

plus works by Finzi, Holst, Havergal Brian, Sarah Cattley and Zoe Dixon (world premiere).

The Joyful Company of Singers
Peter Broadbent and Olivia Tait Conductors
Jeremiah Stephenson Organist

7pm with pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Tickets £15 – £10 for under-30s and the unwaged –  on the door and from website.

website


SATURDAY JULY 9
St Faith’s Church Lee on Solent
By kind invitation of Lee Choral Society

English Folk Song Suite

Also: Steve Marshall Out of the Wood Thoughts Narrator Gerry Hayles
Alyson Lewin Midsummer Morris

Hampshire Recorder Sinfonia and Christopher Burgess

7.30pm

Tickets 07766 912219


SATURDAY JULY 9
Chester Cathedral, Chester
Silence and Music

also: motets by Herbert Howells and Cecilia McDowell

Chester Cathedral Nave Choir
Conductor Alexander Palotai
Organist Graham Eccles

7.30pm

[Tickets £6-£15]

website


SUNDAY JULY 10
Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Celebration Concert
St John’s Church, Macaulay Road, Broadstone

Fantasia on Greensleeves

Handel Zadok the Priest, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba & excerpts from Water Music suites
Vivaldi Gloria
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante

Performed by our Royal College of Music and Merton College Oxford undergraduate musicians
Lewis Lee violin, Joseph Berry viola
St Peter’s Church Choir
Director Richard McLeste

7.00 pm

Limited tickets on the door but booking online recommended
website


SATURDAY JULY 9
St James the Great Church, East Malling

50th Anniversary Gala Concert

Hymn of Freedom
O Clap Your Hands

including: Rutter Gloria Copland Fanfare for the Common Man Parry Jerusalem

East Malling Singers

Tickets £12/schoolchildren free 01622 750 943 or
Email: boxoffice@eastmallingsingers.co.uk


SATURDAY JULY 16
Lichfield Cathedral

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Britten Four Sea Interludes
Schumann Symphony No 2

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor Ryan Bancroft

 17:00pm

website


SATURDAY JULY 16
Sanders Theatre, Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Symphony No.5 in D Major

Mercury Orchestra
Channing Yu conductor
20:00

website


MONDAY JULY 18
The Minster Church of St Cuthburga, High St, Wimborne Minster, Wimborne BH21 1EB
Lunchtime concert

Rhosymedre

Brewer Marche Héroïque
Bach  Fantasia and Fugue in G minor (BWV 542)
Duruflé  Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain (op. 7)

Sam Hanson organ

12:30 pm

website


MONDAY JULY 25
King’s Lynn Festival, King’s Lynn Minster
Town Hall, Coffee Concert

On Wenlock Edge

The Hill Quartet
Ben Mead
piano
Rory Calver Tenor

11am


SATURDAY, JULY 30
Corn Exchange, King’s Lynn Festival

The Lark Ascending

Also: Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthew Coorey conductor
Duncan Riddell violin

7.30 pm
website


AUGUST

FRIDAY AUGUST 19
Great Hall, Dartington Trust, South Devon

Five Mystical Songs
The New Commonwealth
Songs of Travel

also:

Greensleeves: Trad. English folk song, arr. Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cobbler: Trad. Hampshire folk song, arr. Imogen Holst
A Lover’s Dirge: Rebecca Clarke
The Turtle Dove: Trad. English folk song, arr. Ralph Vaughan Williams
Swansea Town: Trad. Hampshire folk song, arr. Gustav Holst

Songs of Travel (selection): Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Two Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda: Gustav Holst
The New Commonwealth: Ralph Vaughan Williams

Dartington Festival Chorus
Johnny Herford baritone
William Vann conductor


AUGUST 24 , 25, 26, 27 (Wed–Sat) 
Holland Park

Sir John in Love

British Youth Opera
Marit Strindlund conductor
Harry Fehr director
Nate Gibson designer
Chuma Emembolu lighting designer

With Southbank Sinfonia.

https://operahollandpark.com/productions/british-youth-opera-sir-john-in-love/

SEPTEMBER

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 17
Bollington Arts Centre, Wellington Road SK10 5JR,
Bollington Chamber Concerts

Quartet no 2

Also: Jessie Montgomery Strum
Schubert Quartettsatz & Andante C minor D703
Beethoven Quartet in C sharp Op. 131

The Fitzwilliam String Quartet

www.bollington-chamber-concerts.org/fitzwilliam


SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18
All Saints Church, Down Ampney

String Quartet in G minor
Phantasy Quintet

Also: John Ireland String Quartet in D minor

Maggini String Quartet

3:00pm

Website


SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18
St George’s Church, Bloomsbury Way, London WC1A 2SA

Silence and Music

Parry Songs of Farewell
Stanford, Judith Bingham and more

16:30

website


SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18
Kendal Leisure Centre Vaughan Williams 150th Anniversary

Benedicite
The Lark Ascending
A Sea Symphony

Sarah Fox soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
Roland Fudge violin
Cumbria Festival Chorus
CFC Orchestra – leader: Roland Fudge
Conductor Ian Jones


WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 21
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium, RSNO Centre, 2 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

The Death of Tintagiles

Bach Fantasia (Prelude) and Fugue in C Minor, BWV537
Schmidt Symphony no. 4 in C major

Royal Scottish National Orchestra Jonathan Berman conductor

14:00

website


THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 22
Charterhouse School, Godalming HALL, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming GU7 2DL

Four Last Songs
Phantasy Viola Quintet
Darest thou now, O soul

Evening Recital of music for voice and strings, given by Claire Sutton-Williams and Mark Begbie, directed by Head of Strings, Mr Rafael Bolivar. The venue for this recital is Hall.

19:00

FREE but you must register to attend this event

website


SEPTEMBER 22 ZUŠ, Levoča

On Wenlock Edge

(Slovak premiere)

Also: Antonin Dvorak – String Quartet op. 51 (Slavic)
Songs by Benjamin Britten, Roger Quilter and Peter Warlock

Czech Philharmonic Quartet
Philip Sheffield tenor
Jonathan Powell piano

website


SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 24
South Main Baptist Church, Houston, TX USA
‘Let All the World in Every Corner Sing’  Ralph Vaughan Williams @ 150

Mass in G Minor

PLUS
O clap your hands
O taste and see
Come Down, O love divine
Three Shakespeare Songs
Rhosymedre
The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
The Call

The Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson
conductor
Paragon Brass Ensemble
Guest Yuri McCoy
Organ

7:30pm

https://www.houstonchamberchoir.org/let-all-the-world-in-every-corner-sing-1

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25
Famington Farm, Barcheston, Shipston-on-Stour

Songs of Travel
On Wenlock Edge

Greeting Rebecca Clarke
June twilight Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens Rebecca Clarke
Eight o’clock Rebecca Clarke
God made a tree Rebecca Clarke
Piano trio in B minor Percy Hilder Miles

Ensemble Kopernikus (chamber ensemble)
James Gilchrist tenor
Daniel Barrett baritone
Ian Tindale piano

15:30

website


SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 25
Windsor Festival, St George’s Chapel Windsor Castle

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Serenade to Music

Also’ John Rutter Mass of the Children

Natalia Lomeiko violin
John Rutter conductor
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Bach Choir

7:30 PM

website


MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26
Britten Theatre

Continuing our celebrations for Vaughan Williams’ 150th anniversary, hear the composer’s song cycle for voice and oboe, Ten Blake Songs, alongside the works of his lifelong friend Gustav Holst and pupil Rebecca Clarke.

Ten Blake Songs

Clarke Three Old English Songs
Brahms Two Songs for voice, viola and piano op 91
Holst Four Songs for voice and violin op 35
Jack Marks New work (world premiere)

RCM vocalists explore duos and trios in this folk-inspired concert.

6:00pm

website


OCTOBER

SATURDAY OCTOBER 1
Amersham Concert Club
Amersham Free Church, Woodside Road, Amersham HP6 6AJ
Seeking Utopia

Words and music to mark the R. Vaughan Williams 150th Anniversary, and in particular the friendship between RVW and Lionel Tetris.

Shiry Rashkovsky viola
Viv McLean piano
Jessica Duchen narrator

Including works by Holst, Vaughan Williams, R. Clarke, Delius, Bloch and Korngold

www.amershamconcerts.org.uk


SUNDAY OCTOBER 2
Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing, West Sussex BN11 1HQ
Salute the Brave

Symphony No 3 ‘Pastoral’

William Alwyn Symphony No. 5
Sir Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Eric Coates Dambusters March 
Sheldon Bair The Homefront                         

Eirlys Myfanwy Davies mezzo soprano
John Gibbons Conductor

2.45pm

website


SUNDAY OCTOBER 2
Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham 

Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Symphony No. 5

Also: Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 4

Sir Stephen Hough piano
Bristol Classical Players
Tom Gauterin conductor 

website


SUNDAY OCTOBER 2
Cornerstone Arts Centre, 25 Station Road, Didcot OX11 7NE

Tuba Concerto

Also:
Rossini William Tell – Overture
Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes
Brahms Symphony No.3

Didcot Concert Orchestra

4pm

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 6
Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2EA

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Haydn Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Elgar Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Weinberg Flute Concerto no. 1, Op.75
Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conductor
Sheku Kanneh-Mason cello
Marie-Christine Zupancic flute
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 6
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

The Running Set
Symphony no. 5 in D major

Also: Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Szymanowski Violin Concerto no. 2, Op.61      

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor

19:30

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 8
Dorking Halls, Dorking. Reigate Road, Dorking, GB RH4 1SG

Symphony No 1 A Sea Symphony
Symphony No 2 A London Symphony

Leslie Olive Conductor
English Arts Orchestra
English Arts Chorale
Eye Bach Choir

7.30 pm
website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 8
Leith Hill Place, Surrey
Vaughan William’s 150th Birthday weekend, packed with music, talks and events including

Choral Workshop 

Dr Amy Bebbington
join with others to sing RVW pieces.

(Booking essential to take part)

10:30am – 1:30pm

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 8
De Montfort Hall, Leicester

A Sea Symphony
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Also: Imogen Holst What Man is He (world premiere)

Leicester Philharmonic Choir
Bardi Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Bullamore conductor

website


SUNDAYOCTOBER 9
Philharmonic Hall. Liverpool

Symphony no. 5 in D major

Also: Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel Symphonic variations on an African Air, Op.63
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64  

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 
Andrew Manze conductor

website


SUNDAY OCTOBER 9
All Saints Church, Down Ampney, Gloucs

Mass in G Minor

(sung liturgically)

and the hymn tunes of Ralph Vaughan Williams

The Reverend Canon John Swanton Vicar of Down Ampney
Raymond Calcraft Conductor,
David Davies Buckfast Abbey
The Cantores Chamber Choir

3pm

website


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12
Leith Hill Place, Surrey 
150th Birthday Concert

The Lark Ascending
Romance and Pastorale
Six Folk Songs
Violin Sonata

Talk by Andrew Green on The Lark Ascending

Midori Komachi violin
Simon Callaghan piano

website and more details


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12
Gloucester Cathedral
Choral Evensong

RVW & pupils

Adrian Partington
Cathedral Choir

website and more details


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12
Kings Place: Hall One 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG

O vos omnes
A Garland for the Queen:
Silence and Music
Mass in G minor

Boyle Hymn  
Alfvén  Aftonen
Maconchy  A Hymn to God the Father 
Holst Imogen A Hymne to Christ  
Holst This have I done for my true love  Op.34 no.1  

The Carice Singers
George Parris conductor

website


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12
Pittville Pump Room, East Approach Drive GL52 3JE
Ralph Vaughan Williams 150th Birthday Concert

Serenade to Music
Five Mystical Songs
On Wenlock Edge
Three Elizabethan Songs
Sun, Moon Stars and Man

Imogen Holst Hymne to Christ
Rebecca Clarke Poem

Carducci Quartet
James Gilchrist tenor
Quentin Hayes baritone
Philippa Harrison piano
Cheltenham Chamber Choir (a  new consort of professional singers from around Gloucestershire)
Ben Sawyer conductor

website


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12    
Church of St. Ignatius Loyola, NY, 10028 USA
NP Mander Organ Recital Series

Symphony No. 5

(trans. David Briggs)

David Briggs organ

website

LIVESTREAMED

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 13
Gloucester Cathedral
Fantasias By Candlelight

Tallis Fantasia

Also: Purcell, Tippett

Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould


THURSDAY OCTOBER 13
St John’s Smith Square, London

Symphony No.8 in D minor

Also: Myroslav Skoryk Melody
Roxanna Panufnik 20 World Premiere – A Southbank Sinfonia Commission
Daniel Kidane Be Still

Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Over conductor

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 13
Wiener Concert-Verein, Musikverein: Brahms-Saal Musikvereinsplatz 1, Vienna, 1010, Austria

Five variants of Dives and Lazarus

Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor “La Passione”   
Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, K417
Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, K495 

Felix Klieser French horn
Wiener Concert-Verein 
Tarmo Peltokoski conductor

https://www.musikverein.at/


THURSDAY OCTOBER 13
St Martin in the Fields, London
Vaughan Williams – Sun, Moon, Stars and Man

Serenade to Music

Frances-Hoad From the Beginning of the World
Gjeilo Song of the Universal
Shaw Its Motion Keeps

London Mozart Players
St Martin’s Voices
Andrew Earis Director

website


OCTOBER 13, 14, 15
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, 1 Herbert-von-Karajan-Straße, Berlin, D10785, Germany

On Wenlock Edge        

Chin Unsuk Rocaná (Room of light)
Strauss Richard (1864-1949) Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30 

Berliner Philharmoniker 
Daniel Harding conductor
Andrew Staples Tenor

website


OCTOBER 13, 14, 15
Orchestra Hall, 1111 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, MN 55403 USA

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Simon An Elegy: A Cry from the Grave
Berg Seven Early Songs
Elgar In the South (Alassio), Concert Overture

Donald Runnicles
Minnesota Orchestra

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15 
All Saints Church, Down Ampney, Glos GL7 5QW
Ralph Vaughan Williams and Friends

The New Commonwealth; Silence and Music; The Turtle Dove; Come Away Death; The Spring Time of the Year; Just as the Tide was Flowing; The Lover’s Ghost; Alister McAlpine’s Lament; Ca’ The Yowes and Three Shakespeare Songs.

Also:
C. V. Stanford: The Blue Bird; The Swallow
Hubert Parry: Songs of Farewell 1-4
John Ireland: The Hills

Directed by Ian Assersohn

7pm

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
All Saints Church, Down Ampney, Glos GL7 5QW

Ralph Vaughan Williams and Friends

The New Commonwealth; Silence and Music; The Turtle Dove; Come Away Death; The Spring Time of the Year; Just as the Tide was Flowing; The Lover’s Ghost; Alister McAlpine’s Lament; Ca’ The Yowes and Three Shakespeare Songs.

Also: C. V. Stanford The Blue Bird; The Swallow
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell 1-4
John Ireland The Hills

Directed by Ian Assersohn
7pm

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
Bury St Edmunds, St Edmundsbury Cathedral.

Symphony No.1 A Sea Symphony
Symphony No.2 A London Symphony

Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra
Leslie Olive conductor

7.30 pm
website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
St George’s Bristol BS1 5RR
The Heart’s Voice

Valiant for truth
Silence and Music
The Heart’s Voice
Rest

Also: Three short pieces from the

Charterhouse Suite

(arr Gary Ryan Folk Song Suite for choir and 2 guitars)

Exultute Singers
Gary Ryan and Craig Ogden
Conductor David Ogden

7:30pm

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
Philhamonic Hall, Liverpool

Serenade to Music      
The Lark Ascending     

Film music from

Scott of the Antarctic     

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 
Andrew Manze conductor
Thelma Handy violin
Katie Coventry  soprano
Sopranos and Altos from the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire and the Humber, S1 1HA

Symphony no. 3 Pastoral

also:

MacMillan Larghetto for orchestra 
Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op.31      

The Brigantes Orchestra
Emma Johnson clarinet
Laurie Ashworth soprano
Quentin Clare conductor

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Symphony No.1 A Sea Symphony
Symphony No.2 A London Symphony 

The English Arts Chorale
Eye Bach Choir
Suffolk Philharmonic Orchestra
Leslie Olive conductor

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
Wigmore Hall, London

Ralph Vaughan Williams Anniversary concert 

Nocturne and Scherzo

for string quintet (1906)

On Wenlock Edge

for tenor, piano and string quartet

Six Studies on English Folk Tunes

for cello & piano 

Five Mystical Songs

for baritone, piano & string quartet)

Phantasy String Quintet

Serenade to Music

(for 2 pianos and 16 singers)

Also: Bax Elegiac Trio for flute, viola & harp
Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Elgar Salut d’amour, La capricieuse, Sospiri for violin & piano

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
St Andrew’s Church Upper Church Lane Farnham GU9 7PW

Oboe Concerto 

Handel – Overture ‘The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba’
Taylor ‘Castle Vistas’ World Premiere
Schubert  Symphony No.5

James Turnbull oboe
Farnham Sinfonia

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
St George’s, Bristol

Valiant for truth

Silence and Music

The Heart’s Voice

Rest

Three short pieces from the Charterhouse Suite for guitar Arr Gary Ryan Folk Song Suite for choir and 2 guitars

Exultute Singers
Gary Ryan and Craig Ogden
David Ogden conductor 

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 15
St. Peter’s Church Choir, Evercreech
An evening of music and song to celebrate the 150th birthday of Ralph Vaughan-Williams

website


SUNDAYOCTOBER 16
Conway Hall, Holborn

Suite for Viola 

(arranged for viola and piano)

Holst Lyric Movement  arranged for viola and piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English tune
Frederick Delius Serenade from ‘Hassan’  arranged for viola and piano by Lionel Tertis
Ernest Bloch Rhapsodie, from Suite hébraïque
Masquerade
(Hornpipe), from ‘Much ado about nothing’ – Erich Korngold, arranged for viola and piano by Lionel Tertis

website


SUNDAYOCTOBER 16
DRMC Dandenong Ranges, Music Council, Rear of Upwey, High School, 451 Burwood, Highway, Upwey (Melways ref 75 B8) AUSTRALIA

A charity concert celebrating 150 years since the birth of Ralph Vaughan Williams. All door sales to a shelter for homeless women and children.

The Six Studies in English Folk Song

In Windsor Forest 

The Lake in the Mountains 

Suite de Ballet

Songs by J. Rutten and The Apple Tree by Miriam Hyde

Two songs by Jacqui Rutten with
The Riddell Ensemble
Epilogue (movement 4) Quartet No. 2 in A minor.
In Windsor Forest – Singularity Choir, led by Cecilcily Woodberry (piano reduction).

Danielle Zuccala & Jo-Anne Mileto (piano)
MonicaEdwards cello and
Mary Knights-Rutten piano
Livia Judge flute with piano.

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM (UTC+10)

All donations to a shelter for women & children

website

also

https://www.trybooking.com/BWYFC


SUNDAYOCTOBER 16
Christ Church, Nailsworth, Gloucs.

Suite for Viola

The Lark Ascending

arrangement for solo violin, piano and string quartet.

On Wenlock Edge

The Bristol Ensemble

3pm

website


SUNDAYOCTOBER 16
Conway Hall, Holborn
‘Seeking Utopia’: a programme of words and music celebrating the friendship between Ralph Vaughan Williams and violist Lionel Tertis, in the 150th year since Vaughan Williams’ birth

Suite for Viola 

arranged for viola and piano

Holst Lyric Movement arranged for viola and piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English tune
Frederick Delius Serenade from ‘Hassan’  arranged for viola and piano by Lionel Tertis
Ernest Bloch Rhapsodie, from Suite Hébraïque
Erich Korngold, arr. Tertis  Hornpipe, from Much ado about nothing 

Shiry Rashkovsky viola
Viv McLean piano
Jessica Duchen narrator

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 20
Ukraine Catholic Cathedral, Duke St, London, W1K 5BQ

In aid of Ukraine

Dona Nobis Pacem

and works by Coates, Lehar, Dvorak and Mussorgsky

Ealing Symphony Chorus
Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Roderick Williams Baritone
The London Chorus
John Gibbons Conductor (ESO)
Ronald Corp Conductor (TLC)

8:00pm

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 20
Auditorio Blas Galindo. Centro Nacional de las Artes. Río Churubusco y Calzada de Tlalpan S/N. Mexico City, MEXICO

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: EL CANTO DE ALBIÓN – Program I

Fantasia on Greensleeves

Concerto for oboe and strings

Epithalamion

(Mexican première)

Rolando Cantú oboe
Gradus ad Parnassum Chamber Choir
Tempus Fugit Ensemble
Christian Gohmer conductor

8:00pm

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 20
Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street, Oxford

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Richard Rodney BennettPartita
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major

Louis Schwizgebel piano
John Wilson conductor

website


FRIDAY OCTOBER 21
Holywell Music Room, Holywell St, Oxford OX1 3BN

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS SOCIETY 150 COMMISSION CONCERT

13:00 – 14:00

On Wenlock Edge 

Ian Venables Portraits of the Mind (RVW Society Commission – world premiere)

Commissioned by the Ralph Vaughan Williams Society to mark the 150th birthday of Vaughan Williams, Portraits of the Mind is a companion piece scored for the same forces – tenor, string quartet and piano – as On Wenlock Edge.

Alessandro Fisher Tenor
William Vann Pianist
Navarra Quartet

All seating is unreserved; please arrive in good time to take your seat.
The event duration is approximately 1 hour and there will be no interval.
Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3

website

Prior to the performance:
11:00 – 12:00
St Edmund Hall: The Old Dining Hall, Queen’s Lane Oxford OX1 4AR

Ian Venables and Leah Broad: In Conversation

FREE but please book ticket:

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
St. Olave’s Anglican Church, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tracing the Tunes: Ralph Vaughan Williams and the English Folk Song

Selections from Folk Songs of England, Books 2 & 5 : arr. Ralph Vaughan Williams

Six Studies in English Folk Song
The Lake in the Mountains
Ten Blake Songs 

Alexander Cappellazzo Tenor
Timothy Yung Clarinet
Ivan Jovanovic Piano

A pre-concert video presentation will be given by Caroline Davison, author of the upcoming book The Captain’s Apprentice: Ralph Vaughan Williams and the Story of a Folk Song.
Tickets: $30

7:30pm

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
St Matthew’s Church, The Drive, Northampton NN1 4RY

Symphony No9

George Gershwin  An American in Paris
Sergei Rachmaninoff  Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Dinara Klinton Piano
John Gibbons Conductor

7.30pm

website


FRIDAY OCTOBER 21 and SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
Berwaldhallen, Dag Hammarskjölds väg 3 Östermalm, Stockholm, Sweden

Fantasia on “Greensleeves”   
Symphony no. 9 in E minor

Also: Nelson, Daniel Chaplin Songs (world premiere)   

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra     
Swedish Radio Choir    
Andrew Manze conductor
Camilla Tilling soprano

website


FRIDAY OCTOBER 21
St Margaret’s Church, Lee Terrace, London SE13 5DL

On Wenlock Edge

Carwithen Overture ‘ODTAA’ (One Damn Thing after Another)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Guy Elliott  tenor
Andrew Morley  conductor

website


FRIDAY OCTOBER 21
Finchingfield Guildhall, Finchingfield Guildhall, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Braintree CM7 4NN

Potiphar’s Apprentices – Ballads of Essex

Performing ballads inspired by celebrated English composer Ralph Vaughan Williams collected almost 100 songs from Essex and surrounding which he described as “genuine folk songs with beautiful tunes.” Potiphar’s Apprentices came together to perform these songs so rich in poetry, drama and humour.

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
St Matthew’s Church, The Drive, Northampton, NN1 4RY

Symphony No.9

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sergei Rachmaninoff  Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Dinara Klinton piano
John Gibbons conductor

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
St. Olave’s Anglican Church, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tracing the Tunes: Ralph Vaughan Williams and the English Folk Song

Selections from Folk Songs of England, Books 2 & 5 : arr. Ralph Vaughan Williams

Six Studies in English Folk Song
The Lake in the Mountains
Ten Blake Songs 

Alexander Cappellazzo tenor
Timothy Yung clarinet
Ivan Jovanovic piano

A pre-concert video presentation will be given by Caroline Davison, author of the upcoming book The Captain’s Apprentice: Ralph Vaughan Williams and the Story of a Folk Song.

website


SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
The Lit & Phil, 23 Westgate Road, Newcastle NE1 1SE

Nocturne and Scherzo
Phantasy string quintet
The Lark Ascending

Bradley Creswick violin
Martin Hughes violin
John Garner viola
Marie Schreer viola
Gemma Kost cello

Join Bradley Creswick, the former leader of Royal Northern Sinfonia, as he’s joined by a string quartet made up of some of the best musicians in the North East to perform the works of Vaughan Williams.

website


SUNDAY 23 OCTOBER 23
Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP

The Willow Song       
3 Shakespeare Songs
The House of life

Also: Songs by Elizabeth Maconchy, Madeline Dring. Grace Williams and Rebecca Clarke

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano
William Vann piano

website


SUNDAY OCTOBER 23
The Great Hall, Malvern College, College Road, Great Malvern, WR14 3DF

Concerto Grosso

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Darragh Morgan – Director
Mark Baigent – Oboe

website


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 26
Royal Festival Hall, London

Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
The Lark Ascending
Symphony No.9

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze conductor
Daniel Pioro violin

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 27
Forum Theatre, Malvern Theatres, Grange Rd, Malvern, WR14 3HB
Malvern Concert Club

A Birthday Celebration for Ralph Vaughan Williams.

Linden Lea
The Call

And songs by: Maurice Ravel, Max Bruch, Rebecca Clarke, Grace Williams, Gustav Holst, Ivor Gurney, Herberyt Howells and others

Roderick Williams and Susie Allan

website


THURSDAY OCTOBER 27
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

A Sea Symphony

The RCM Symphony Orchestra and Chorus 
Adrian Partington conductor
Misha Kaploukhii piano
RCM Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Mark Biggins
chorus director

website


THURSDAY October 27, 8:00pm
Auditorio Blas Galindo. Centro Nacional de las Artes. Río Churubusco y Calzada de Tlalpan S/N. Mexico City, MEXICO

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: EL CANTO DE ALBIÓN – Program II

Ten Blake Songs

for soprano and oboe

Quintet with piano in C minor
The Lake in the Mountains, for piano
6 Studies on English Folksongs for cello and piano
String Quartet No. 1 in G minor

(Mexican premières)

Gabriela Herrera soprano.
Daniel Rodríguez oboe
Cuarteto Ruvalcaba, César Bourguet, cello
Rodolfo Henkel piano

website


FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Live and LIVESTREAMED 

A Sea Symphony

Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major S 125

The RCM Symphony Orchestra and Chorus 
Adrian Partington conductor
Misha Kaploukhii piano
RCM Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Mark Biggins chorus director

website

Live link: 


FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER
Hinde Street Methodist Church, London W1U 2QJ
London Song Festival – Ralph and Ursula Vaughan Williams

Extracts from Songs of Travel, House of Life, the Four Last Songs, Four Poems of Fredegond Shove, Three Poems by Walt Whitman and many other gems, Linden Lea, Dreamland, and Rondel among them. A central feature of this programme will be the premieres of three songs by Roderick Williams OBE, commissioned by the London Song Festival for this concert.

Lotte Betts-Dean – mezzo-soprano
Julien Van Mellaerts – baritone
Nigel Foster – piano
Harriet Slater – actress
John D Collins – actor

website


SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER
New Auditorium, The Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, G2 3NY

The Lark Ascending

Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde, Prelude
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Joshua Brown Hardened by Sun and Air (Making Music ‘Adopt a Music Creator’ Commission)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 

Glasgow Orchestral Society
Iona McDonald violin
Chris Swaffer conductor

website


SUNDAY OCTOBER 30
Conway Hall, Camden, London

Piano Quintet in C minor

John McCabe Sam Variations for violin, viola, cello, double bass & piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major ‘The Trout’, D.667

I Musicanti

website


SUNDAY OCTOBER 30
Turner Sims, University of Southampton

Vaughan Williams Discovery Afternoon

David Owen Norris presenter, piano

Includes a rare showing of the film The Passions of Vaughan Williams (winner of the FIPA Prix d’Argent in 2009). The film’s director, John Bridcut, joins the panel for the round table discussion.

website


NOVEMBER

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 2
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music

The Lark Ascending
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Shostakovich Chamber Symphony op 110a

Mark Messenger director
RCM String Band
RCM Junior Department Strings

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 3
Auditorio Blas Galindo. Centro Nacional de las Artes. Río Churubusco y Calzada de Tlalpan S/N. Mexico City, MEXICO

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: EL CANTO DE ALBIÓN – Program III

Phantasy Quintet

for two violins, two violas and cello

Songs of Travel

for baritone and piano

Sonata for violin and piano in A minor
On Wenlock Edge, for tenor, quartet and piano

(Mexican premières)

Cuarteto Chroma viola TBC.
Martín Medrano violin.
Antonio Azpiri baritone.
César Delgado tenor.
Rachid Bernal and Óscar Espinoza piano.

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 3
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 4, SATURDAY NOVEMBER 05
Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago, Illinois, IL 60604, United States

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 3     
Bartók Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112    

Chicago Symphony Orchestra   
Edward Gardner conductor
Christian Tetzlaff violin

https://cso.org/


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 3 to 5
St. Stephen’s Cathedral, Vienna
Masterpieces of English Choir Music – Sing Along study day and performance

Old 100th
Five Mystical Songs
Welsh Poems Set to Music

Handel Zadok the Priest HWV 258 – Coronation Anthem No. 1
Ireland Greater Love Hath No Man – Anthem in Memory of War Victims
Elgar Te Deum op. 34, no. 1 – Choir Music for Grand Occasions
Handel Hallelujah HWV 56 – World-know Masterpiece

David Wordsworth Director

Online Registration
website


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 4
Upper Chapel, Norfolk Street, Sheffield S1 2JD

The Lark Ascending
Concerto for Oboe and Strings
Piano Quintet in C minor

Ravel Sonatine for piano

Ensemble 360

website


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 4  
St Martin in the Fields, London

Serenade to Music

Harris Faire is the Heaven
Finzi  Lo, the full final sacrífice
Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Tavener Song for Athene

Interspersed with five short reflections by  contemporary women composers

Duruflé Notre Pere, opus 14

Duruflé Requiem

BBC Singers
Ashley Grote organ
Lionel Sow conductor

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5
Gloucester Cathedral

Symphony No 1 A Sea Symphony

Gloucester Choral Society
Adrian Partington


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5
Southbank Sinfonia Birthday Party

Concerto Grosso

Roxanna Panufnik A Southbank Sinfonia Commission, 2nd performance
Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102

Southbank Sinfonia
Tamás András violin
Andrew Skidmore cello

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5
The Halls, St Andrew’s Plain, Norwich NR3 1AU

In the Fen Country

Orff Carmina Burana

Norwich Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Matthew Andrews and David Dunnett conductors
Jenny Stafford soprano
Paul Hopwood tenor
Adam Green bass

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5
Cast, Waterdale DN1 3BU, Doncaster

The Lark Ascending
Concerto for Oboe and Strings
Piano Quintet in C minor

Ravel Sonatine for piano

Ensemble 360

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5
The Halls, St Andrew’s Plain, Norwich NR3 1AU

In the Fen Country

Also: Carmina Burana Orff

Norwich Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Matthew Andrews and David Dunnett conductors
Jenny Stafford soprano
Paul Hopwood tenor
Adam Green bass

7.30pm
website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 6
Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’
Benedicite
Symphony No 1, ‘A Sea Symphony’

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
City of Birmingham Choir
Alexandra Lowe soprano
Benson Wilson baritone
Adrian Lucas conductor

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 6
Stoke Damerel Church, Plymouth

The Lark Ascending

Salut d’amour Op 12 Sir Edward Elgar
Crown Imperial, ‘Coronation March’ Sir William Walton

Peter Fisher Director
Chamber Ensemble of London

website


MONDAY NOVEMBER 7
St John’s Smith Square, London

Symphony No.2  A London Symphony

Shostakovich Gadfly Suite Op.97a

Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Westminster School Lower School Orchestra
Conductors: Giordan Price, Guy Hopkins, Michael Heighway

website


WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 9 
Hall One, Kings Place, London
Voices Unwrapped

The Lark Ascending

Arr. Paul Drayton (for voices, strings and solo violin)

3 Shakespeare Songs

(new arrangement with strings)

Roxanna Panufnik O Hearken
Charles Villiers Stanfordn The Bluebird (new arrangement with strings)
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Paul Smith Distant Earth Renewal
Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart
Tundra
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow (new arrangement with violin)
Christopher Tin Suite from The Lost Birds
Taylor Scott Davis Et Misericordia (new arrangement for solo violin and strings)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (new arrangement with strings)

VOCES8
Jack Liebeck violin

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 10
CHAPEL, Charterhouse School, Charterhouse Rd, Godalming, GU7 2DL

Mass in G minor
3 Preludes for Organ

A service for Remembrance tide will be given by the Chapel Choir to close the Vaughan Williams 150 Anniversary Concert Series.

FREE but you must register to attend this event

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 10
CBSO Centre, Birmingham

Phantasy Quintet         

Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29

Philip Brett violin
Charlotte Skinner volin
Christopher Yates viola
Catherine Bower viola
Eduardo Vassallo cello

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 10
Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham 1 2EA

The Wasps: overture
Toward the Unknown Region
Five Mystical Songs
Symphony no. 5 in D major

Michael Seal conductor
Roderick Williams baritone
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra       
CBSO Chorus

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 10
Cadogan Hall, London

Dona nobis pacem      
Serenade to Music

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel Menuet antique

Hilary Davan Wetton conductor
Anita Watson soprano
Maya Wheeler-Colwell mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Lawrie tenor
Ashley Riches baritone
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 10
Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Prelude and Fugue in C minor

Frank Bridge Allegretto grazioso (from Six Pieces)
Dyson Prelude
Stanford Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 152

To be given by Daniel Cook, Master of the Choristers and Organist of Durham Cathedral.

Free admission; all welcome

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 10
Merton College Chapel
RVW150: Celebrating the 150th Birthday of Ralph Vaughan Williams

Valiant for truth
Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

Stanford Canticles in G

The Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Benjamin Nicholas conductor

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11
Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music

Piano Quintet in C minor

Jane Stanley New work for solo violin (world premiere)
Joan Tower Beauty and the Beast (world premiere)

Emma Baird violin
Inis Oírr Asano viola
Danushka Edirisinghe cello
James Trowbridge double bass
Xiaowen Shang piano

website


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 11
Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2EA

Scott of the Antarctic

Film music

Martyn Brabbins conductor
Katie Trethewey soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
CBSO Youth Chorus

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12
Langley Park Arts Centre, Beckenham BR3 3BP

Sinfonia Antartica

Bromley Symphony
Conductor Adrian Brown

7.30pm

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13
St George’s Bristol BS1 5RR
Music of Remembrance

Dona Nobis Pacem

Richard Blackford: Also Pieta
City of Bristol Choir
Bristol Ensemble
Amy Dickson saxophone
David Ogden Conductor

6:00pm

website


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 11
Merton College Chapel

Symphony No. 5

(transcribed for organ by Robert Quinney)

To be given by Robert Quinney, Director of the Choir of New College, Oxford, and former Sub-Organist at Westminster Abbey and Director of Music at Peterborough Cathedral.

Free admission; all welcome

website


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 11
Merton College Chapel

An Oxford Elegy

Ian Venables Requiem

The Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia
Benjamin Nicholas conductor

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12
Coventry Cathedral CV1 5AB

Lord thou hast been our refuge
Toward the unknown region
Te Deum in G

Coventry Cathedral Chorus
Warwickshire SO
Paul Leddington Wright conductor

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12    
TS Eliot Theatre, Merton College
RVW150: Celebrating the 150th Birthday of Ralph Vaughan Williams

The Lark Ascending

Chu-Yu Yang violin
Eric McElroy piano

This recital will feature a performance of the original violin-piano version of The Lark Ascending alongside works by Vaughan Williams’s close friends Gustav Holst and Ivor Gurney, and two composers with Merton connections who have continued the tradition of English music fostered by Vaughan Williams.

Gustav Holst Lied ohne Worte, Valse-Étude
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Bloom
Ian Venables Sonata for Violin and Piano Op. 23

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12 
Langley Park Arts Centre Beckenham BR3 3BP

Sinfonia Antartica

Smyth The Wreckers
Elgar Cello Concerto

Alice McVeigh soloist
Simon McVeigh conductor
Adrian Brown conductor
Bromley Symphony

https://www.bromleysymphony.org/


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12 
Chapter House, Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester Cathedral, 4.30pm
A day of Live music-making – hosted by The Holst Society

Music by Holst and Vaughan Williams, including violin and piano

Choral concert, including works by Holst and Vaughan Williams

Students from Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

11:00am and 2:00pm

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12 
St Mary’s Church, Prestbury, Gloucs.
Severn Meadows: Music inspired by Gloucestershire

Mass in G minor 

Herbert Howells Requiem
Kerensa Briggs Severn Meadows (a setting of Gurney’s poem)

Cantores Chamber Choir

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12 
Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral, Mount Pleasant, L3 5TQ

Five Mystical Songs
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Fauré Requiem Mass

The choir of Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral
Liverpool Mozart Orchestra 
Damian O’Keeffe baritone

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12 
Cecil Rd Enfield EN2 6TG

Serenade to Music

Beethoven 9th Symphony

Enfield Chamber Orchestra

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 12 & SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13
Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regent’s Park Road, London NW1 7AY, and online

THE VAUGHAN WILLIAMS MEMORIAL LIBRARY 2022 CONFERENCE

Ralph Vaughan Williams in his 150th anniversary year, examining his relationship with folk song.

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13                          
Ivor Gurney Hall, Pitt Street GL1 2BH, Gloucester
Birthday Celebration for Ralph Vaughan Williams

Linden Lea
The Call

And songs by: Maurice Ravel, Max Bruch, Rebecca Clarke, Grace Williams, Gustav Holst, Ivor Gurney, Herberyt Howells and others

Roderick Williams and Susie Allan

http://www.gloucestermusicsociety.org.uk


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13
Merton College Chapel
RVW150: Celebrating the 150th Birthday of Ralph Vaughan Williams

Lord, thou hast been our refuge

Herbert Howells Gloucester Service

The Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Benjamin Nicholas conductor

https://www.merton.ox.ac.uk/event/


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13
St George’s, Bristol
Music of Remembrance

Dona Nobis Pacem

Richard Blackford Also Pieta

City of Bristol Choir
Bristol Ensemble
Amy Dickson saxophone
David Ogden conductor

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13
Wigmore Hall 36 Wigmore Street, London, Greater London, W1U 2BP

Piano Quintet in C minor         

Coleridge-Taylor Nonet for 2 Violins, Viola, Cello, Bass Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn & Piano, Op.2           

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 13                     
Royal Spa Centre Newbold Terrace CV32 4HN
Music for Remembrance Sunday
Ralph Vaughan Williams 150th anniversary and popular band pieces.

Tredegar Band
RBC Brass Band
Youth Brass 2000

website


WEDNESDAY November 16
Stratford Play House, Rother Street CV37 6LU
An English Fantasia

Oboe Concerto in A minor
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Britten Simply Symphony, Op. 4
Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Delius Two Aquarelles
Walton Two Pieces from Henry V
James Wilson The Green Fuse

Orchestra of the Swan
Nicholas Daniel oboe
Jason Lai conductor

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 17
Royal Festival Hall, London
Vaughan Williams: a Celebration

The Wasps
The Garden of Proserpine
Symphony No 1, ‘A Sea Symphony’

Philharmonia Orchestra

Elizabeth Watts soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
The Bach Choir
David Hill conductor

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 17
Morpeth Music Society

Songs of Travel

Schubert Set of six songs
Jonathan Dove Under Alter’d Skies

website


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 18
Cirencester Parish Church
Severn Meadows: Music inspired by Gloucestershire

Mass in G minor 

Herbert Howells Requiem
Kerensa Briggs Severn Meadows (a setting of Gurney’s poem)

Cantores Chamber Choir

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19
St. Faith & St. Laurence Church, Birmingham, B32 2EL

Including: O be joyful in the Lord, Sun, Moon, Stars and Man & In Windsor Forest.

Darren Hogg Organ & Piano
Directed by Nicola Starkie

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19
Chester Cathedral
Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of Ralph Vaughan Williams

The Lark Ascending
A Sea Symphony

Stanford Songs of the Fleet

Susanna Fairbairn soprano
James Cleverton baritone
Caterina Bordoni violin
Chester Music Society Choir
Liverpool Sinfonia
Graham Jordan Ellis conductor

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19
Salisbury Cathedral

Symphony No 1, A Sea Symphony

Eleanor Dennis soprano
Dominic Sedgwick baritone
Salisbury Musical Society choir
Chelsea Opera Group Orchestra (orchestra only)
David Halls conductor

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19
St Marks Church Westmoreland Rd Bromley BR2 0TB

Vision of Aeroplanes
Lord Thou Hast Been Our Refuge
Five English Folksongs

Kodaly Missa Brevis

Allegri Singers
Steven Anthony Brown Conductor

Tim Wakerell Organist

7.45pm


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 20
Philharmonic Hall Liverpool

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Dohnányi Variations on a Nursery Tune  
Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor, “From the New World”, Op.95

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 
Domingo Hindoyan conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 20
Howard L. Schrott Center for the Arts, USA

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
The Running Set

Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante
Haydn Symphony No. 99

website


WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 23, THURSDAY NOVEMBER 24
Suntory Hall: Main Hall Akasaka 1-13-1, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 107-8403, Japan

Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Symphony no. 5 in D major

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo   
Leonard Slatkin conductor
Ray Chen violin

website


WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 23
Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 2EA, United Kingdom

The Lark Ascending

Tarrodi Paradisfåglar I (Birds of Paradise I)
Waller-Bridge Temperatures
Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus

Pekka Kuusisto conductor violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

website


THURSDAY NOVEMBER 24
City Halls: Concert Hall, Candleriggs, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 1NQ, United Kingdom

Symphony no. 5 in D major     

Sibelius Tapiola Op.112
Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)      

Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano
Martyn Brabbins conductor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Symphony No 1 A London Symphony

L Boulanger D’un matin de printemps
Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major op 6

Young cellists perform with the RCM Junior Department Symphony Orchestra 

Jacques Cohen conductor (RCMJD Symphony Orchestra)
Christopher Hirons director (RCMJD Chamber Orchestra)

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
Southbank Centre: Royal Festival Hall, Belvedere Road, London, Greater London, SE1 8XX

Serenade to Music

Tippett A Child of Our Time

London Philharmonic Orchestra 
Edward Gardner conductor
Nadine Benjamin soprano
Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
Kenneth Tarver tenor
Roderick Williams baritone
London Philharmonic Choir       
London Adventist Chorale
Musicians from the Royal College of Music

https://www.lpo.org.uk/


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
Rotherham Minster Church Street Rotherham S60 1PD

Symphony No2 A London Symphony

Sibelius Violin Concerto

Director Alex Robinson

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
St. Peter’s Church, Hereford HR1 2DL

English Folk Song Suite
5 Mystical Songs
Symphony No 2 A London Symphony

Hereford Symphony Orchestra
Hereford Chamber Choir
Michael Bell MBE conductor
Rob Pritchard soloist

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
The Old Gym, Wellington College, Crowthorne, RG45 7DY

Symphony No 2 A London Symphony

Britten Four Sea Interludes
Bridge The Sea

Crowthorne Symphony Orchestra
Robert Roscoe conductor

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
City Halls: Concert Hall, Candleriggs, Glasgow G1 1NQ

Scott of the Antarctic

Film music from 

Elizabeth Watts soprano
Women of the Glasgow Chamber Choir 
Martyn Brabbins conductor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
Worcester Cathedral

Symphony No 1 A Sea Symphony 

Frederick Delius Sea Drift

Worcester Festival Choral Society
Meridian Sinfonia
Samuel Hudson conductor
Sarah Fox soprano
Andrew Mayor baritone

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
GLive, Guildford

Symphony No 1 A Sea Symphony 

Walton Crown Imperial
Delius Dance Rhapsody no 2
Elgar Cello Concerto

Guildford Symphony Orchestra

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
St Philip and St James Church, Cheltenham

In Windsor Forest
Five Mystical Songs
Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Hannah Davey soprano
David Smith baritone
Charlton Kings Choral Society
John Wright Conductor

7:30pm

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
St Philip and St James Church Cheltenham

Dona Nobis Pacem
Five Mystical Songs
Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Hannah Davey soprano
Frazer Scott baritone
Charlton Kings Choral Society
John Wright conductor

www.ckcsonline.org.uk


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27
Colyer-Fergusson Hall, University of Kent, Canterbury Kent CT2 7NB

Symphony No.5
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Prelude to 49th Parallel

Holst St Pauls Suite
Ruth Gipps Seascape

Canterbury Orchestra

website


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26
St Barnabas Church, Pitshanger Lane, London W5 1QG
Arctic London

A London Symphony

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Martin Jones  Arctic Adventure Suite

Ealing Symphony Orchestra
John Gibbons Conductor

7:30pm

https://www.ealingso.org.uk/


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26 
The Corn Exchange, Bedford MK40 1SL

Hodie
Toward the Unknown Region
Serenade to Music
The Wasps Overture

Bedford Choral Society
Bedford Sinfonia
Biddenham International School Choir
Georgina Murphy Director of Music
Elizabeth Bottone Soprano
Philip Salmon Tenor
Philip Tebb Bass
Ian Smith Conductor

7.30pm

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27
Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden CB11 4UH

Serenade to Music       

Tippett A Child of Our Time

London Philharmonic Orchestra 
Edward Gardner conductor
Nadine Benjamin soprano
Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
Kenneth Tarve tenor
Roderick Williams baritone
London Philharmonic Choir   
London Adventist Chorale

website


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27
Trinity URC Church, Wimbledon
Wimbledon Festival

Oboe Concerto

Elgar Serenade for Strings
Dvorak Nocturne for Strings
Bartok Romanian Folk Dances
Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
Elgar Introduction and Allegro

Philharmonia
Robin O’Neill conductor
Timothy Rundle oboe

website


WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 30
Southbank Centre: Royal Festival Hall Belvedere Road, London, Greater London, SE1 8XX

Five Mystical Songs

Bruckner Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109

London Philharmonic Orchestra 
Robin Ticciati conductor
Sir Simon Keenlyside baritone

website


DECEMBER

THURSDAY DECEMBER 1
FRIDAY DECEMBER 2   
Teatro Cervantes C/ Ramos Marín, s/n, Málaga, Andalusia, 29012, Spain

The Lark Ascending
Fantasia on “Greensleeves”

Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (Versión para viola de L. Tertis

Wenting Kang viola
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
José María Moreno conductor


SUNDAY DECEMBER 4
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

In the Fen Country

Also Korngold Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No.12

Saffron Walden Symphony Orchestra
(Alex Redington soloist Violin Concerto)
Richard Hull Director

website


THURSDAY DECEMBER 8
Merchant Taylors’ Hall, 30 Threadneedle Street, London EC2R 8JB

A programme of Christmas music, old and new, as part of the Lloyd’s Choir’s Centenary season

Fantasia on Christmas Carols

Jacques Cohen Conductor
Lloyd’s Choir
Cohen Ensemble

7.00pm

website


SATURDAY DECEMBER 10
New Auditorium, The Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, G2 3NY

Prelude 49th Parallel

Also: Erich Korngold King’s Row, Main Title
Dimitri Tiomkin It’s A Wonderful Life
and other film scores

Glasgow Orchestral Society
Chris Swaffer Conductor

7:30
website


 

 

© THE RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS SOCIETY   |   ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND COPYRIGHT   |  LEGAL   |  PRIVACY